PLUMAS WINS THE TITLE!!!

  Posted August 09, 2023

Plumas has won the SCBL championship for the first time since 1999!!!! They picked up a 7-1 victory to sweep the Minnedosa Mavericks 3-0 in the best of 5 finale. Plumas scored 2 runs in the 3rd inning to break the deadlock. A Brady Walker single to right field brought on a play at 3rd base, but...

read more


Pirates ONE win away from the title!!!!!

  Posted August 03, 2023

The Plumas Pirates are one win away from being crowned the Santa Clara Baseball Champions for the first time since 2000....

read more


Yandeau; Pirates win opener

  Posted August 01, 2023

The Plumas Pirates are off to the races with a big 9-6 win in game one over the Minnedosa Mavericks. Plumas used the long ball for all of their runs. Zac Yandeau was in beast mode hitting THREE home runs and collecting 8 RBIs , he also walked. Sam Koncz also belted a solo home run for the hometown t...

read more


FINALS TONIGHT

  Posted August 01, 2023

It all comes down to this. Plumas Pirates vs Minnedosa Mavericks for the title. These two teams played for the title back in 2013 & 2015 with Minnedosa winning both series. But oh so much has changed since then. Plumas has solidified themselves as a top contender year over year, losing the final...

read more


Royals at AA Provs

  Posted July 28, 2023

Carberry Royals went 1-2 at the Senior AA Provincials and missed out on the playoffs. They began the weekend with a 9-8 win over Oak River. Saturday Morning was a slug fest where they lost to Winkler 13-12, and Saturday night didnt go their way with a 10-0 defeat to the Morden Mudhens. Thanks for re...

read more


Welcome to the Santa Clara Baseball League Website

 

The Santa Clara Baseball League

Featuring:

Austin A's

Carberry Royals

Minnedosa Mavericks

Neepawa Cubs

Plumas Pirates

Portage Padres

 

 

 

 

 

 



News

PLUMAS WINS THE TITLE!!!

August 09, 2023   read more

Pirates ONE win away from the title!!!!!

August 03, 2023   read more

Yandeau; Pirates win opener

August 01, 2023   read more

FINALS TONIGHT

August 01, 2023   read more

Royals at AA Provs

July 28, 2023   read more

Pirates win! Pirates Win! Finals are set

July 27, 2023   read more
Ticker
  • Plumas WINS THE CHAMPIONSHIP
  • Pirates sweep Mavericks 3-0
  • Plumas first title since 1999
  • Great season to all
  • Austin A\'s fall in Semis at A Provincials
Photos
2015 League Champions - Minnedosa Mavericks - Minnedosa Mavericks 10th consecutive championship
2016 Awards - Brody Moffatt - Rookie Zac Yandeau - MVP John Hutton - Top Pitcher
2016 League Champions - Portage Padres - The Portage Padres
2014 League Champions - Minnedosa Mavericks
2023 League Champs - Plumas Pirates - 2023 League Champs
2017 League Champions - Neepawa Cubs
2018 League Champions - Portage Padres
2019 League Champions - Portage Padres
2022 League Champions - Portage Padres - Portage Padres 2022 Champs
2020 League Champions - Carberry Royals
Recent Results
Wed Aug 9/23 6:30pm:
Minnedosa Mavericks 1
Plumas Pirates 7
Wed Aug 2/23 6:30pm:
Plumas Pirates 36
Minnedosa Mavericks 9
Tue Aug 1/23 6:30pm:
Minnedosa Mavericks 6
Plumas Pirates 9
Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

1930882

Weather

Carberry Weather

26th February, 2024
Overcast Clouds
-4.87°C-4.87°C
Wind: 0.42 meter/sec
Countdown

Countdown to
Opening Day!

(May 17, 2023 @ 7:00pm)

Baseball is Back!!!!

Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Carberry Royals151140.733-
Plumas Pirates14950.6431.5
Austin A's15870.5333.0
Portage Padres14770.5003.5
Neepawa Cubs155100.3336.0
Minnedosa Mavericks154110.2677.0