2014-2015 HONORS AND AWARDS
Varsity: 20-win season, Area Playoff Champs, Regional Quarterfinalist, Runner-Up in 19-6A, 3rd Place in Bob Hayes Jaguar Classic
Kameron McGusty: District 19-6A Offensive Player of the Year, 19-6A 1st Team All District, TABC All Region Team, KISD, LBJ, and Kingwood Tournament All Tournament Player
Eskor Edem: 19-6A 1st Team All District
Ben Gautschy: 19-6A 2nd Team All District, Academic All District
Devin Duplantier: 19-6A Honorable Mention, Academic All District
Joe Santo Salvo: 19-6A Honorable Mention, Academic All District
Kyle Howard: Academic All District
Diego Martinez: Academic All District
2013-2014 HONORS AND AWARDS
Varsity: Earned 28 Wins and Advanced to the Regional Quarterfinals
Varsity: Earned an undefeated 14-0 District Record and Championship Trophy
Kameron McGusty: 19-5A District Player of the Year, All-Region Team, First Team All District
King Turnbull: 1st Team All District
Jake Terry: 1st Team All District
Stanley Kanu: Defensive Player of the Year Runner Up, 2nd Team All District
Jacob Ranta: 2nd Team All District
Eskor Edem: 2nd Team All District
Paulo Otero: All District Honorable Mention
Jack Weber: Channel 55 Student Athlete of the Week
Coach Miller: 19-5A Coach of the Year
2012-2013 HONORS AND AWARDS
Varsity: Earned 32 wins and advanced to the 2nd Round of the Texas Playoffs
Varsity: District 19-5A Champions
Ryan McClurg: District 19-5A Player of the Year, Texas Association of Basketball Coaches All Region Team
Alec Colhoff: 1st Team All District
Jeff Martin: 1st Team All District
Kenny Desrosiers: Runner-Up Defensive Player of the Year, 2nd Team All District
Robby Byrne: Honorable Mention All District
Coach Miller: District Coach of the Year
2011-2012 HONORS AND AWARDS
Varsity: Advanced to Regional Tournament
Varsity: Katy ISD Record for Wins: 33 (tied last year's record)
Varsity: SLHS Record for Wins: 33 (tied last year's record)
Varsity: Katy ISD and Alvin Tourney Champs; LBJ Tourney Runner-Up
Trey Pinkney: 19-5A Defensive Player of the Year, 19-5A First Team All-District
Atif Russell: 19-5A First Team All-District, All Region 3 Team
Jaylon Jones: 19-5A First Team All-District
Erick Roberson: 19-5A Second Team All-District
Connor Coleman: 19-5A Second Team All-District
Jared Crosby: 19-5A Honorable Mention All-District
Coach Miller: Houston Area Basketball Coaches Association All Star Game Coach
2010-2011 HONORS AND AWARD
Varsity: First team in Katy ISD History to Advance to Regional Tournament
Varsity: Katy ISD Record for Wins: 33
Varsity: SLHS Record for Wins: 33
Varsity: Katy ISD and Austin LBJ Tourney Champs; Alvin Tourney Runner-Up
Princeton Onwas: Texas Association of Basketball Coaches All-Region, 19-5A Defensive Player of the Year
Jake Denver: 19-5A Defensive Player of the Year Runner-Up
Princeton Onwas: 19-5A First Team All-District
Trey Pinkney: Texas Association of Basketball Coaches All-Region, 19-5A First Team All-District
Atif Russell: 19-5A First Team All-District
Erick Roberson: 19-5A Second Team All-District
Jake Denver: 19-5A Second Team All-District
Jaylon Jones: 19-5A Second Team All-District
Ryan Syverson: 19-5A Honorable Mention All-District
2009-2010 HONORS AND AWARDS
Trey Pinkney: District MVP Runner-Up, First Team All-District and TABC All-Region
Princeton Onwas: 17-5A Defensive Player of the Year and First Team All-District
Jaylon Jones: 17-5A Offensive Player of the Year and 17-5A First Team All-District
Cameron Patton: 17-5A First Team All-District
Erick Roberson: 17-5A Second Team All-District
Peter Erni: 17-5A Honorable Mention
Coach Dan Miller: District 17-5A Coach of the Year and Katy ISD All Sports Head Coach of the Year
2008-2009 HONORS AND AWARDS
Varsity: Earned most basketball wins in history for a Katy ISD High School (29)
Varsity: Reached #5 ranking in the city of Houston by the Houston Chronicle
Varsity: Undefeated district play in school's first year of 5A competition
Varsity: High School Sports Live "Team of the Week" for February 21, 2009
Anthony Kendrick: 17-5A DISTRICT MVP and PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Danny Coleman: 17-5A All-District First Team
Anthony Kendrick: 17-5A All-District First Team
Michael Newberry: 17-5A All-District First Team, 17-5A District DEFENSIVE MVP, McDonald's Invitational All-Tournament Team, McDonald's Invitational Team MVP
Trey Pinkney: 17-5A All-District First Team
Peter Erni: 17-5A All-District Second Team
Brendan Flower: 17-5A All-District Honorable Mention
Jaylon Jones: 17-5A All-District Honorable Mention
Spartan Crazies: Channel 55 Slammy winner for best basketball fans in Houston
Spartan Crazies: MaxPreps nomination for best school spirit in the U.S.A.
Coach Dan Miller: District 17-5A Coach of the Year
2007-2008 HONORS AND AWARDS
Jimmy Abraham: 24-4A All-District First Team
Anthony Kendrick: 24-4A All-District First Team
Brandon Provost: 24-4A All-District First Team, All-District Academic Team, T.A.B.C. All-Region, H.A.C.A. All-Star
Michael Bassila: 24-4A All-District Second Team, All-District Academic Team
Danny Coleman: Honorable Mention All-District, All-District Academic Team
Jordan Cromeans: Honorable Mention All-District
Dave Noren: All-District Academic Team
Brendan Flower: All-District Academic Team
Michael Newberry: All-District Academic Team, Defensive 24-4A Runner-Up
Robert Erni: All-District Academic Team
Taylor Ward: All-District Academic Team
2006-2007 HONORS AND AWARDS
Jimmy Abraham: 24-4A All-District First Team
Anthony Kendrick: 24-4A All-District First Team
Michael Bassila: 24-4A All-District Second Team, All-District Academic Team
Michael Newberry: 24-4A All-District Honorable Mention, 24-4A Defensive Player of the Year, All-District Academic Team
Dave Noren: All-District Academic Team
Robert Erni: All-District Academic Team
Taylor Ward: All-District Academic Team
Zach Keal: All-District Academic Team
Steven Seagroves: All-District Academic Team