Tuesday
Dec 6/16
2:11 am
CST

SEVEN LAKES SPARTAN TENNIS
HOME
sevenlakestennis.org

Admin

Attendance:


Katy
TX
USA








Weather
Countdown to Tryouts
(Aug 11/14)


District Champions 2006, 2007
Regional Finalist 2006, 2007, 2012, 2103, 2014

2015 Tryout Information

May 28, 2015

All players interested in playing for the team must attend tryouts.  Tryouts will be the week of August 10th.  If you are unable to attend tryouts, please email Coach McIlvain at kevinjmcilvain@katyisd.org.  All players need to prepare to tryout the entire week.  Players will need to turn in a copy of their birth certificate, and utility bill to Coach McIlvain, and a physical dated after May 1st to the trainer.  Summer hours for the trainer are June 16 - July 24 from 8:00 AM - Noon on Monday - Thursday.

Coach McIlvain will have a paperwork turn in/parent question day on Monday, August 3 from 6:00-7:00 PM in the Rotunda.

Tryouts will be August 10th - 14th:
Boys 3:00 - 5:00 PM
Girls 5:00 - 7:00 PM

If you have any questions, please conatact Coach McIlvain at (832)620-2702

WIIK PLACES 3RD IN REGION; SPARTANS SEASON COMES TO AN END

     

April 23, 2015

Sophomore Lars Wiik finished 3rd in the Region in boy's singles.  He won his 1st 2 matches in straight sets on Tuesday to advance to the semifinals.  He lost a tough semifinal 6-1,6-0 to the eventual champion from Memorial.  Lars beat Houston Westside 7-6,6-4 in the 3rd place match and gave himself an opportunity for a playback to reach the state tournament.  In the playback,  he fell to a 2 time state qualifier from Memorial 6-4,6-2.

In other regional action, Freshman Sanjana Surapaneni advanced to the Regional Quarterfinals in girls singles before falling to the #1 seed from Cy Falls.  Allen Chen also andvanced to the Regional Quartefinals by upsetting the #3 seed from Cy Ranch in the opening round before losing to Houston Westside.

The doubles teams of Pato Alatorre/Sai Polepally and Erik Wiik/Swetha Ram both lost in the 1st round to the #2 seeds from their draws.

 

SPARTANS ADVANCE 9 PLAYERS TO REGIONALS

April 10, 2015

Seven Lakes hosted the District 19-6A Tuesday and Wednesday and will advance at least 1 entry in from all 5 draws to the Regional Tournament.  The Spartans claimed 2 District Championships in boys singles and girls doubles.  In boys singles, Lars Wiik fought off 4 match points to defeat teammate Allen Chen 4-6,7-6,6-2.  Allen will advances to the Regional Tournament as the District Runner-Up.

Sabrina Barboza and Debanjolee Das won the girls doubles District Championship with a 3 set win over Cinco Ranch.  Other team members advancing are Sanjana Surapaneni in girls singles, Pato Alatorre/Sai Polepally in boys doubles, and Erik Wiik and Swetha Ram in mixed doubles.  Kyle Brice and Reshmi Sen placed 3rd in mixed doubles

The Regional Tournament will be held April 21 and 22 in Deer Park.  Below are the results of the District Tournament for all levels.

Varsity
Boys Singles
Lars Wiik – District Champion
Allen Chen – 2nd Place

Boys Doubles
Pato Alatorre/Sai Polepally – 2nd Place

Girls Singles
Sanjana Surapaneni – 2nd Place

Girls Doubles
Sabrina Barboza/Debanjolee Das – District Champion
Brynn Wreford/Ashika Kumar – 4th place

Mixed Doubles
Erik Wiik/Swetha Ram – 2nd Place
Kyle Brice/Reshmi Sen – 3rd Place

JV
Boys Singles
Rohan Sura – 3rd Place
Dheeraj Nadella – 4th Place

Boys Doubles
Eric Ji/Allen Liu – District Champion
Anuj Khoje/Sujay Singh – 2nd place

Girls Singles
Vinuthna Garidipuri – 3rd place

Girls Doubles
Lindsey Camplen/Thao Nguyen – 2nd place

Mixed Doubles
Greg Pipe/Avni Halabe – District Champion
Shivam Gupta/Shreya Gupta – 2nd Place

Freshman
Boys Singles
Patrick Chai – 2nd Place

Boys Doubles
Mohit Padhye/Luis Navarro – District Champion
Justin Richter/James Wang – 2nd Place

Girls Singles
Monique Vo – 2nd place
Brooke Spivak – 4th place

Girls Doubles
Gina Medina/Meha Halabe – 4th place

Mixed Doubles
Franco Barrella/Ali Kyser – District Champion

 

DOUBLES TEAMS HAVE SUCCESSFUL TOURNAMENT TO OPEN THE SEASON

February 1, 2015

The Spartans kicked off the spring season by hosting the Katy Varsity Tournament over the weekend.  Seniors Raymond Chen and Pranav Gadangi placed 2nd in "A" Boys Doubles, and Senior Debanjolee Das and Sophomore Sabrina Barboza place 2nd in "A" Girls Doubles. Junior Dheeeraj Nadella also brought home a medal for winning the consolation bracket in "A" Boys Singles.

Chen/Gadangi took down the #4 seeded team from Ft. Bend Austin 6-2,6-2 in the quarterfinals and then beat College Park 6-1,6-4 in the Semis.  The duo started slow and could not overcome unforced errors in the finals, falling 6-2,6-2 to A&M Consolidated.

Das/Barboza also deafeated the #4 team in their draw in the quartefinals 6-2,6-1.  In the finals against the #2 seed from Cinco Ranch, the girls rallied from down 5-2 in the 1st set and won 5 straight games to take the set 7-5.  Both team held serve for the first couple of games in the 2nd set before Cinco broke serve and held to claim the set 6-4.  In the 3rd set, Cinco broke serve early to take a 4-1 lead and closed the match with a 6-2 victory.

The Spartans will hit the courts this Friday for the Cy Falls Varsity Tournament.

 

SEVEN LAKES PLACES 9 PLAYERS ON 1ST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

November 20, 2014

The tennis team dominated the All-district Team given out by the coaches in district 19-6A as the team was recognized at every line in the team line-up.  The Spartans led all schools with 9 spots chosen to the 1st team.  In addition, the team also had 7 spots on the 2nd team and 3 spots on honorable mention.  Below are the players who were recognized:

Hassan Kenawi – 2nd team line 1 singles, 1st team line 1 doubles
Lars Wiik – 1st team line 2 singles, 2nd team mixed doubles
Sai Polepally – 1st team line 3 singles, 1st team line 2 doubles
Pato Alatorre – 1st team line 4 singles, 1st team line 1 doubles
Allen Chen – 1st team line 5 singles, 1st team line 2 doubles
Kyle Brice – 1st team line 6 singles
Raymond Chen/Pranav Gadangi – 1st team line 3 doubles
Sanjana Surapaneni - honorable mention line 1 singles, honorable mention line 1 doubles
Debanjolee Das – honorable mention line 2 singles, 1st team line 2 doubles
Sabrina Barboza – 2nd team line 3 singles, 1st team line 2 doubles
Swetha Ram – 2nd team line 4 singles, honorable mention line 1 doubles
Reshmi Sen – 2nd team line 5 singles, 2nd team mixed doubles
Hannah Glasgow – 2nd team line 6 singles
Brynn Wreford/Ashika Kumar – 2nd team line 3 doubles

SPARTANS ADVANCE TO REGIONAL FINALS

November 3, 2014

The tennis team advanced to the Regional Final for the 3rd year in a row before falling to Memorial 10-1.  The team's lone point came at line 2 girls doubles from Sabrina Barboza and Debanjolee Das 6-4,6-0.  Sanjana Surapaneni and Swetha Ram won the 1st set 6-4 at line 1 girls doubles, but Memorial quickly rallied for a 4-6,6-1,6-1 victory.

The Spartans defeated Pearland Dawson 11-1 in the quarterfinals and Clear Creek 10-2 in the Regional Semifinals.  The team finishes with a record of 16-3.

SPARTANS WIN AREA PLAYOFF 10-8 OVER CINCO RANCH TO ADVANCE TO REGIONALS

October 26, 2014

The Spartans battled the Cinco Ranch Cougars for 5 hours on Saturday and came out a 10-8 victory in the Area Finals.  In a rematch from last month, the team again won all 3 boys doubles matches and line 2 girls doubles to gain a 4-3 lead.  The Spartans won the 1st set in 6 out of 7 matches, but were unable to close out the matches at line 1 and line 3 girls doubles.

In singles action, Seven Lakes make quick work of the boys line up, winning all 6 matches in straight sets.  With the match tied 8-8, freshman Sai Polepally and Sophomore Kyle Brice won almost at exactly the same time at line 5 singles and line 6 singles to claim the final 2 points.  The Spartans have now won 8 out of the last 9 matches against Cinco Ranch.  With the win, Seven Lakes will head to the Regional Tournament next weekend as the #2 seed.  Seven Lakes advanced to the finals with a 11-1 victory over Westside on Thursday after school, and a 10-1 semifinal win over Houston Lamar on Friday morning.

SPARTANS DEFEAT MAYDE CREEK 17-2

October 8, 2014

Seven Lakes defeated Mayde Creek 17-2.  The Spartans were able to get a lot of extra players some match experience.  The team got off to a quick start and won 6 out of 7 doubles matches, with the loss coming at mixed doubles.  The girls swept all 9 of their matches and the boys only dropped line 5 singles.  Seven Lakes will take on Clements at home on Friday and conclude their regurlar season next Tuesday at Morton Ranch.

CINCO RANCH TOPS SEVEN LAKES 10-9

September 30, 2014

The Spartans fell to Cinco Ranch for the first time since 2008, ending a seven match winning streak.  Seven Lakes sweep all three boys doubles matches and line 2 girls doubles to take a 4-3 lead.  Cinco Ranch has a really strong girls team this year and quickly won matches at lines 2-6.  They boys answered with straight set wins at line 2-6, but Cinco Ranch was able to pull an upset at line 1 boys singles.  Wiht the match tied 9-9, it came down to 2 freshman playing against each other at line 1 singles.  Seven Lakes won the 1st set 7-6, and Cinco came back to win the 2nd set 7-5.  Tied at 2-2 in the 3rd set, Cinco Ranch rattled off 4 straight game to win the set and match for Cinco 10-9.

Seven Lakes will look to rebound next week against Mayde Creek on Tuesday and Clements on Friday.

SEVEN LAKES BOYS DOWN STRAKE JESUIT 9-1

September 24, 2014

The boys traveled to Strake Jesuit yesterday for a split squad match and defeated Strake Jesuit 9-1.  The Spartans struggled early in doubles, dropping line 4 8-6 and faught to come from behind for a 9-7 victory at line 1.  Seven Lakes then went on to dominate the singles matches winning all 6 in straight sets.

The Spartans will travel to Cinco Ranch next Tuesday for the District Championship.

SEVEN LAKES DOMINATES TAYLOR 16-3

September 3, 2014

The Spartans traveled to Taylor on Tuesday to play their cross town rival.  The team built a 6-1 lead in doubles and 4 match points at line 1 girls doubles for the doubles sweep, but Taylor hung tough and eventually won the match 9-8.

In singles action, Junior Hassan Kenawi struggled at line 1 singles, but he eventually got things rolling for a 7-5,3-6,6-0 victory.  Freshman Sai Polepally also battled back for a 3 set victory at line 2 singles.  He lost the 1st set 6-0, but kept his composure and rallied for a 0-6,6-3,6-3 victory.  All of the other singles matches were straight set victories.

The Spartans will travel to play Montgomery on Saturday and host Katy next Tuesday.

SPARTANS OPEN DISTRICT WITH 16-3 WIN OVER TOMPKINS; DEFEAT CLEAR CREEK 12-7

September 3, 2014

Seven Lakes split their varsity squad on Tuesday and brought back two victories.  In the district opener, the Spartans defeated Tompkins 16-3.  The boys swept all nine of their matches in convincing straight set victories.  The girls lost line 1 doubles, but then took line 2 and 3 to give the team a 6-1 lead after doubles.  Tompkins also claimed line 1 and 3 singles.

The rest of the Spartans traveled to Clear Creek and had to wait out an hour and a half lightning delay.  Clear Creek claimed a 4-3 lead in doubles, but the Spartans quickly rallied and rattled off 4 straight singles wins at line 1, 2, and 3 boy singles and 5 girls singles.  With the Spartans up 9-6 and only needing 1 more victory, Freshman Sanjana Surapaneni shook of some nerves and claimed a 9-8 victory in a tiebreaker at line 1 girls singles.  Seven Lakes closed the match with two more wins at line 6 girls and boys singles.

The Spartans will travel to Taylor next Tuesday at 3:00 to take on the Mustangs.

SEVEN LAKES TAKES 3RD PLACE IN SAN ANTONIO TOURNAMENT

August 25, 2014

The tennis team kicked of the 2014 fall season with a trip to San Antonio to play in the Northside Independent School District Gold Invitational.  The Spartans are led this year by Seniors Allison Camplen, Raymond Chen, Debanjolee Das, Pranav Gadangi, Swetha Ram, and Erik Wiik.

Seven Lakes opened the tournament with a 10-0 win over San Antonio Marshall.  In the quarter finals, the Spartans faced Harlingen South and rallied for a 10-8 victory after being down a point the entire match.  San Antonio Reagan defeated Seven Lakes 10-8 in the semi finals.  The final 4 matches on the court were decided by tiebreakers as Seven Lakes lost all 4.  The Spartans came back in the afternoon to take 3rd place with a 10-5 victory over San Antonio Clark.

Seven Lakes will host Tompkins on Septer 2nd to open the district season.

2014 Tryout Information

May 28, 2014

All players interested in playing for the team must attend tryouts.  Tryouts will be the week of August 11th.  If you are unable to attend tryouts, please email Coach McIlvain at kevinjmcilvain@katyisd.org.  All players need to prepare to tryout the entire week.  Players will need to turn in a copy of their birth certificate, and utility bill to Coach McIlvain, and a physical dated after May 1st to the trainer.  Summer hours for the trainer are June 16 - July 24 from 8:00 AM - Noon on Monday - Thursday.

Coach McIlvain will have a paperwork turn in/parent question day on Monday, August 4 from 6:00-7:00 PM.

Tryouts will be August 11th - 15th:
Boys 3:00 - 5:00 PM
Girls 5:00 - 7:00 PM

If you have any questions, please conatact Coach McIlvain at (832)620-2702

 

LIU/JU UPSET IN THE REGIONAL QUARTER FINALS

April 17, 2014

Nancy Liu's and Alex Ju's run to the State Tournament ended on Tuesday with an upset loss to Clear Creek in the Regional Quarter Finals.  Alex and Nancy raced to an early 4-0 lead, but had trouble closing out games and the set.  Clear Creek climbed back into it and eventually won the 1st set 7-5. The teams faught back and forth in the 2nd set, and the Spartans had 3 set points wiht Alex serving at 6-5, but again Clear Creek held tough and broke serve.  Creek closed out the match in the tiebreaker winning 8-6.

Congratulations to Alex and Nancy on a great season and representing Spartan Tennis with class and dignity the last four years.

 

 

ALEX JU AND NANCY LIU ADVANCE TO REGIONALS

April 6, 2014

Alex Ju and Nancy Liu won 2nd place in the 19-5A District Tournament held last week.  The #2 seed in the tournament and advanced to the finals to face #1 seeded Memorial.  Nancy was serving for the 1st set up 5-4 but was broken.  Memorial held serve at 5-5 then broke Alex and served to win the set.  Memorial went on to claim the next set and the title 6-3.

Alejandro Rodriguez fell behind too fast in his boys singles semifinal against Memorial, losing the first set 6-0. He rallied in the 2nd set and was serving with a 4-2 lead, but couldn't close out the set.  Memorial went on to win the match 6-4,6-0.  Alejandro came back on Friday to claim 3rd place over Katy 6-4,6-2.

Hassan Kenawi's and Pato Alatorre's great season came to an end with a 3rd place finish.  The duo had reached the finals of every tournament this year, winning two of them.  Hassan and Pato lost their semifinal to the #2 seed from Memorial 6-4,6-3.   On Friday, they defeated Strake Jesuit 1-6,6-4,6-1 and had a chance for a regional birth with a playback against the #1 seed from Memorial.  The team came up short with a 6-3,6-1 defeat.

Swetha Ram and Sabrina Barboza also had a chance for a playback in girls doubles.  The team lost in the semifinals to Memorial and came back to beat Memorial's #2 team for 3rd place.  They recieved a playback against Cinco Ranch, but couldn't pull off the upset in a 6-2,6-1 loss.

In JV and Freshman action, the Spartans claimed 5 out of 10 District Championships and 6 more 2nd place finishes.  Below are the final results.

VARSITY

Mixed Doubles: Nancy Liu/Alex Ju – 2nd place
Boys Singles: Alejandro Rodriguez – 3rd place
Boys Doubles: Hassan Kenawi/Pato Alatorre – 3rd place
Girls Doubles: Swetha Ram/Sabrina Barboza – 3rd place

JV

Boys Singles: Anuj Khoje – District Champion
Mixed Doubles: Zach Spivak/Avni Halabe – District Champion
Boys Doubles: Pranav Gadangi/Raymond Chen – 2nd place    
                        Allen Liu/Kishan Ponnadurai – 3rd place
Girls Doubles: Ryleigh Wolverton/Allison Camplen – 2nd place

FRESHMAN

Boys Singles: Rohan Sura – District Champion
Boys Doubles: Kyle Brice/Eric Ji – District Champion
                        Rahul Murthy/June Yi – 2nd place
Mixed Doubles: Sanmay Seth/Shreya Gupta – District Champion
                          Shiva Nuti/Catherine Tovar – 2nd place
Girls Singles: Ashika Kumar – 2nd place
Girls Doubles: Lindsey Camplen/Thao Nguyen – 2nd place

 

KLEIN INVADED BY SPARTANS

March 7, 2014

The Spartans entered their entire team in the "A" draw and every member advanced to at least the semifinals.  After the tournament was complete, the team brought home one championship, three 2nd place medals, and three 3rd place finishes.

Freshman Alejandro Rodriguez avenged his loss last week to Langham Creek with a 6-4,6-4 victory over him in the finals.  It is Alejandro's 1st high school championship of his career.

Pato Alatorre and Hassan Kenawi advanced to their 4th final in 4 tries.  They had another shot at taking down Klein in the finals, but again fell to the 3rd place state qualifiers from last year 6-4,6-1.

Naris Anukornchaikul and Christina Zhou teamed together for the 1st time and advanced to the finals of mixed doubles but fell 6-1,7-6 to Klein.

Debanjolee Das and Abbie Kotarshi also advanced to the finals of girls doubles in their 1st tournament together.  The pair lost to The Woodlands 6-3,6-2 to claim 2nd place.

The team will take the week of for Spring Break and then return to action on the 21st in Kemah and Foster.

 

ALATORRE/KENAWI REACH FINALS AT SPRING BRANCH

March 3, 2014

Pato Alatorre and Hassan Kenawi reached the finals of the "A" Boys Doubles draw for the 3rd straight tournament.  The duo lost to Memorial 6-3,6-2 in the championship and improved to 13-2 on the year.

Several other Spartans enjoyed good tournaments.  Swetha Ram/Sabrina Barboza in "A" Girls Doubles, Erik Wiik in "B" Boys Singles, and Abbie Kotarski in "B" Girls Singles all advanced to the semifinals of their draws.

Seven Lakes will travel to Klein on Thursday before Spring Break.

SPARTAN BOYS DOMINATE AT CLEAR LAKE

February 24, 2014

The Spartan boys team dominated the competition at the Clear Lake Varsity tournament over the weekend, winning 1st or 2nd in all 4 divisions.  Freshman Pato Alatorre and Sophomore Hassan Kenawi backed up their 2nd place finish last week with a championship in "A" Boys Doubles at Clear Lake.  The duo is now 10-1 on the year as they cruised through the tournament without dropping a set.  Pato and Hassan defeated Clear Falls 6-3,6-2 in the final.

Juniors Pranav Gadangi and Raymond Chen won the championship in the "B" Boys Doubles division.  Pranav and Raymond beat Clear Creek 6-4,6-3 in the final.

Alejandro Rodriguez also had a great tournament as he finished 2nd in "A" Boys Singles.  On his route to the final, he took down a top 30 Superchamp 18 boy in the quarterfinals and followed it with a win over a top 5 Superchamp 18 boy in the semifinals.  In the finals, he faced his 3rd top 30 Superchamp 18 and came up a little short in a 6-4,6-3 defeat.

Erik Wiik cruised into the finals of the "B" Boys Singles draw before losing 7-5,6-2 to Stratford in the finals.  The team will take the courts again this weekend when they travel to Spring Branch.

SPARTANS BRING BACK METALS AT COLLEGE PARK

February 17, 2014

Seven Lakes placed 1st, 2nd, or 3rd in 8 out of the 9 draws they were entered in at the College Park over the weekend.  Freshman Reshmi Sen led the way taking 1st place in "B" Girls Singles.  Reshmi did not lose more than 3 games in route to the finals.  In the finals, she beat College Park 6-1,6-0.

Freshman Alejandro Rodriguez placed 2nd in "A" Boys Singles.  He lost 10-8 in the 3rd set supertiebreaker to A&M Consolidated in the final.

Both boys doubles teams also reached the finals.  Pato Alatorre and Hassan Kenawi picked up two good wins in the "A" Boys Doubles over Cy Ranch and Montogomery to reach the finals.  In the finals, they faced a Klein duo that placed 3rd in the state last year and lost 7-6,6-2.  Naris Anukornchaikul and Eric Wiik finished in 2nd place in "B" Boys Doubles with a 6-3,6-3 loss to College Park.

The "B" Girls Doubles team of Swetha Ram and Abbie Kotarksi also placed 2nd.  Montogmery beat them in the finals with a hard faught 6-4,4-6,10-7 victory.

Lars Wiik in "B" Boys Singles, Sabrina Barboza in "B" Girls Singles, and Alex Ju/Nancy Liu in "A" Mixed Doubles all placed 3rd in their draws.

Seven Lakes will hit the courts again this weekend to play in the Clear Lake Varsity Tournament.

 

 

WEBB/PONNADURAI PLACE 2ND IN "A" MIXED DOUBLES; ZACH SPIVAK 2ND IN "B" BOYS SINGLES AT DEER PARK VARSITY TOURNAMENT

February 10, 2014

The Spartans endured the bitter cold this weekend and traveled to play in the Deer Park Varsity Tournament.  Senior Samantha Webb and Junior Kishan Ponnadurai claimed 2nd place in "A" Mixed Doubles.  The pair advanced to the finals with a 1-6,6-2,6-3 victory.  In the final, Sam and Kishan played a great match but came up short in losing to Friendswood 6-3,6-2.

Zach Spivak advanced to the final of the "B"  boys singles draw with a 6-0,6-0 win over Atascosita in the semifinals.  In the finals he lost a tough 6-4,7-6 match to Kingwood.  The Spartans will take the court again this Thursday at the Ft. Bend Freshman Tournament and on Friday the Varsity will travel to College Park.

 

SPARTANS ADVANCE TO REGIONAL FINALS!

October 28, 2013

The tennis team reached the Regional Finals for the second consecutive year before falling to Memorial 10-2.  The Spartans finish the year with a 16-3 record with all three losses coming to Memorial.

In the final, Naris Anukornchaikul and Abbie Kotarski won mixed doubles 2-6,7-5,6-1 to claim the 1st point, and Hassan Kenawi and Pato Alatorre picked up a 6-3,4-6,6-2 victory at line 2 doubles to claim the 2nd point.  Seven Lakes had several chances to win other matches, but failed to close out the sets.  At line 1 girls doubles, Christina Zhou and Debanolee Das held a 5-2 lead in the 1st set before falling 7-5,6-2.  At line 2 girls doubles, Swetha Ram and Sabrina Barboza held a 5-4 lead in the 3rd set before Memorial battled back to take the 7-5 victory.  Alex Ju also held a 5-2 lead at line 1 singles, but Memorial fought off a couple of set points and rallied for a 7-5,6-4 win.

The Sparatans advance to the finals by defeating Cy Fair 11-0 in the quarterfinals and Clements 10-5 in the semifinals.

 

October 21, 2013

SPARTANS ADVANCE TO REGIONALS

Seven Lakes defeated Cinco Ranch 10-3 in the Area Semifinals on Saturday Morning at Seven Lakes.  The two teams began the match on Friday at Katy Taylor.  A long rain delay at Seven Lakes forced the teams to try to finish the match under lights Friday night, but rain eventually forced the teams to cancel for the night.

The Spartans have now won 6 in a row over their cross town rivals.  The team quickly jumped out to a 5-2 lead by sweeping all 3 boys doubles and line 2 and 3 girls doubles matches in straight sets.  Naris Anukornchaikul and Diego Cattaneo picked up wins at line 4 and 5 boys singles before Cinco Ranch took line 4 girls to give the Spartans a 7-3 lead.  Alejandro Rodriguez picked up the 9th win for Seven Lakes at line 2 singles, and Senior Alex Ju came from behind to win at line 1 singles to give the team the 10th and final point for the victory.

The Spartans will enter the Regional Tournament as the #2 seed and will face Cy Fair on Friday, October 25th at 7:45 AM at Deer Park North Campus.

 

October 16, 2013

SPARTANS WIN AREA QUARTERFINAL 19-0; PLAY CINCO RANCH FRIDAY

The tennis team advanced to the Area Semifinals with a 19-0 win over Westside on Tuesday.  The Spartans are now 13-1 on the year and will play Cinco Ranch at 3:00 on Friday at Seven Lakes.  The Spartans won the 1st meeting between the two teams 11-8.  The winner of the match will advance to the regional tournament in Deer Park on October 25th and 26th.

 

October 9, 2013

SEVEN LAKES COMPLETES REGULAR SEASON WITH WIN; PLAYOFFS BEGIN TUESDAY

The tennis team concluded its regular season with a 19-0 victory over Morton Ranch on Tuesday.  18 of the 19 matches were in straight sets.

The Spartans will open the Area round of the playoffs on Tuesday when they host Houston Westside at 3:00 PM.  If the team wins, it will play host the Area Semifinal on Friday at 3:00.  The Area Finals are scheduled for Saturday at 9:00 AM at Memorial.

 

October 2, 2013

SPARTANS FALL TO MEMORIAL 13-6

Seven Lakes lost their 1st match of the year to Memorial on Tuesday 13-6.  Memorial jumped out to a 5-2 lead in doubles, as the only Spartans to win were Emilia Gonzalez and Nancy Liu at line 2 doubles and Swetha Ram and Sabrina Barboza at line 3 doubles.  Swetha and Sabrina also added two more points to the team total with victories in singles.

On the boys side, singles victories were picked up by Alex Ju at line 1 and Diego Cattaneo at line 6.

 

September 26, 2013

SPARTANS DEFEAT CINCO RANCH 11-8, PLAY FOR DISTRICT TITLE TUESDAY

Seven Lakes improved to 10-0 on the year with an11-8 victory over Cinco Ranch on Tuesday to set up a show down with Memorial next Tuesday.

 The Spartans swept all 3 boys doubles matches and #2 girls doubles to claim a 4-3 lead.  The top of the boys line up made quick work of their singles matches as #1-5 all won in straight sets for a 9-3 lead.  Freshman Sabrina Barboza rallied to win after losing the 1st set to register the 10th and deciding match for Seven Lakes.

 

September 16, 2013

SPARTANS DEFEAT #10 CLEMENTS 16-3; TOMPKINS 19-0

The Spartans picked up 2 more wins last week to improve to 9-0 on the year.  On Tuesday, the team traveled to play Tompkins and came away with a 19-0 win.  All matches were won in straight sets as the Spartans were able to use their depth against the young Tompkins team.  Freshman Diego Cattaneo,Lars Wiik, Kyle Brice, Eric Ji, Allen Chen, Sabrina Barboz, and Reshmi Sen all gained valuable varsity experience and continue to impress.

On Saturday, the Spartans traveled to Clements to face 10th ranked team in the state.  Seven Lakes quickly raced to a 7-0 lead after doubles and dominated the match with a final score of 16-3.    14 of the 16 victories came in straight sets.

Seven Lakes will travel to Katy on Tuesday and then drive to Austin on Friday to play 4 more top 20 ranked team.  On Friday at Round Rock Westwood, the Spartans will play #20 Clear Lake at 8:30 AM and #8 Round Rock Westwood at 3:00 PM.  On Saturday, the team will take on #7 Austin Westlake at 8:00 AM, and then finish with #15 Lake Travis at 1:00.

 

September 4, 2014

SPARTANS DOMINATE TAYLOR 12-5

Seven Lakes defeated Katy Taylor 12-5 yesterday.  The final 2 mathces were rained out with line 2 girls singles splitting sets, and Seven Lakes leading line 3 boys singles 6-3,4-2.  With the win, the Spartans improved to 5-0 on the year and 2-0 in district play.

The Spartans quickly won mixed doubles, line 2 and line 3 girls doubles, and line 3 boys doubles to take a 4-0 lead.  Both line 1 doubles teams lost in 2 very close sets that could have gone either way, and line 2 boys doubles lost 10-7 in a third set tiebreaker.  Seven Lakes quickly won 8 straight singles before dropping both line 1 boys and girls singles.

The team will travel to Tompkins next Tuesday to face former Assistant Coach Martinez new team.



August 28,2013

SPARTANS OPEN SEASON WITH WINS

The Spartans have started the year with a 4-0 record after the Fort Bend Duels.  Last week Seven Lakes picked up 3 wins with a 15-4 win over Klein, 10-3 defeat of The Woodlands, and 17-2 victory over Cy Ranch.

The team is led by Seniors Alex Ju and LS Asumu on the boys side.  Depth is provided by young freshman Spartans Alejandro Rodriguez, Pato Alatorre, Diego Cattaneo, Lars Wiik, Kyle Brice, Eric Ji, and Allen Chen.  Sophomores Hassan Kenawi, Anuj Khoje and Juniors Naris Anukornchaikul, Erik Wiik, and Raymond Chen  are also great contributors. 

The Girls team is led by a strong group of Seniors in Nancy Liu, Christina Zhou, Emilia Gonzalez, Abbie Kotarski and Sam Webb.  Juniors Debanjolee Das and Swetha Ram, Sophomores, Ryleigh Wolverton and Allison Camplen, and Freshman Sabrina Barboza and Reshmi Sen complete the line up.

 





 


Free Team Pages, Free League Pages
Powered by BallCharts.com - free team & league websites