Saturday
Jul 21/18
4:12 am
EST

Virginia Prep League
Baseball
ALLPREP
ballcharts.com/vplbb

Admin

Attendance:


Richmond
VA
USA






 

2011 All Prep Team

David Spinosa (Player of the Year) - Saint Anne’s Belfield

Wiliam Alford - Trinity Episcopal

Matt D’Alessio - Trinity Episcopal

Drew DiStanislao - Saint Christopher’s

Casey Fox - Saint Christopher’s

Charlie Murray - Saint Anne’s Belfield

Travis Myers - Christchurch

Borden Porter - Woodberry Forest

Tom Regn - Fork Union

Porter Reinhart - Saint Christopher’s

Sheldon Shifflett - Saint Anne’s Belfield

John Siciliano - Saint Anne’s Belfield

Sam Slough - Fork Union

Jack Sutton - Collegiate

Michael Taylor - Christchurch

Brian Yeagle - Saint Anne’s Belfield

Tyler Yeatts - Saint Christopher’s

 

Coach of the Year:

Alan Swanson - Saint Anne’s Belfield  

Team Sportsmanship Award:                  

Collegiate School

 

 

 

2010 All-Prep Team

Dustin Baellow, Sr - St. Anne's-Belfield
William Bannard, Sr - St. Christopher's
Andrew Bronson, Sr - Collegiate
Kurt Fleming, Sr - St. Christopher's
Casey Fox, Jr - St. Christopher's
Berkley Hawkins, Sr - Trinity Episcopal
Campbell Henkel, Sr - St. Christopher's
Alex King, Sr - Norfolk Academy
Paul Kronenfeld, Sr - Woodberry Forest
Nick Pryzbyl, Sr - Christchurch
Quinn Saunders, Sr - St. Anne's-Belfield
John Siciliano, Jr - St. Anne's-Belfield
David Spinoza, Jr - St. Anne's-Belfield
Jordan Tarsovich, Sr - Trinity Episcopal
Michael Taylor, Jr - Christchurch
Kevin White, Jr - St. Anne's-Belfield

Coach of the Year - Jon Waite, Christchurch

2009 All Prep Team
Connor Bradley, Jr., Trinity Episcopal
Jimmy Brewbaker, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Kurt Fleming, Jr., St. Christopher's
Jackson Freeman, Sr., St. Christopher's
Robert Friddell, Sr., Collegiate
Brett Goodloe, Sr., St. Anne's Belfield
Berkley Hawkins, Jr., Trinity Episcopal
Campbell Henkel, Jr., St. Christopher's
Phillip Jordan, Sr., Christchurch
Paul Kronenfeld, Jr., Woodberry Forest
John McCann, Jr., St. Christopher's
Spencer Medick, Sr., Sr. Woodberry Forest
Mark Royer, Sr., Fork Union
Jordan Tarsovich, Jr., Trinity Episcopal
Andrew Walker, Sr., Collegiate
Kevin White, So., St. Anne's Belfield
Brian Yeagle, So., St. Anne's Belfield

VPL Coach of the Year
Henry Heil, Woodberry Forest



2008 All Prep Team
Josh Alford, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
Conor Dewey, Jr., Norfolk Academy
Luke Erickson, Sr., St. Christopher's
Brett Goodloe, Jr., St. Anne's Belfield
Chase Gottwald, Sr., Collegiate
Campbell Henkel, Jr., St. Christopher's
Phillip Jordan, Jr., Christchurch
Zach Jung, Sr., Collegiate
Dylan Koonce, Sr., Collegiate
Paul Kronenfeld, So., Woodberry Forest
Kyle Long, Sr., St. Anne's Belfield
Charlie McCann, Sr., St. Christopher's
Kevin White, Fr., St. Anne's Belfield
Al Williams, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Jonathan Witt, Jr., Trinity Episcopal

VPL Coach of the Year
Tony Szymendera, St. Christopher's



2007 All Prep Team
Josh Alford, Jr., Trinity Episcopal
Alex Board, Jr., Woodberry Forest
David
Coleman, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
Conor Dewey, So., Norfolk Academy

 Jason  Forest, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Blake Gleaves, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Zach Jung, Jr., Collegiate
Andrew Lawrence, Sr., St. Christopher's
Drew Lawson, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
Kyle Long, Jr., St. Anne's Belfield
Charlie McCann, Jr., St. Christopher's
James Morse, Sr., Christchurch
 
Austin Wates, Sr., St. Christopher's
James Weiner, Sr., St. Anne's Belfield

 Russell Wilson, Sr., Collegiate

VPL Coach of the Year
Tony Szymendera, St. Christopher's


2006 All Prep Team 
Ryan Caldwell, St. Anne's Belfield
Tyler Campbell, Sr., St. Anne's Belfield
David Coleman, Trinity Episcopal
Matt Daniel, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
Zach Jung, Jr., Collegiate
Trevor Knight, Jr. St. Anne's Belfield
Andrew Lawrence, Jr., St. Christopher's
Cole Lawson, St. Anne's Belfield
Kyle Long, Jr., St. Anne's Belfield
Michael Morris, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Luke Saunders, Christchurch
Andy Stratton, Sr., St. Christopher's
Austin Wates, Jr., St. Christopher's
Russell Wilson, Collegiate

VPL Coach of the Year
Steve Friski, Fork Union
DJ Johnson, Trinity
Tommy Nuckols, Collegiate


2005 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Evan Bronson, Jr., Collegiate
Trevor Knight, Jr., St. Anne's Belfield
Eric Lipscomb, Sr., St. Christopher's
Catcher
David Schafer, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Infield
Ryan Caldwell, Jr., St. Anne's Belfield
James Gottwald, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
Trevor Knight, Jr., St. Anne's Belfield
Russell Wilson, So., Collegiate
 
Outfield
Tyler Campbell, Jr., St. Anne's Belfield
Haynes David, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Evan Ocheltree, Sr., Collegiate
Donnie Outlaw, Jr., Fork Union
DH/C/1B
Jon Broscious, Jr., Collegiate

VPL Coach of the Year
Sanford Boisseau, Collegiate


2004 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Evan Bronson, Jr., Collegiate
Elliott Farless, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Catcher
Merchant Garnett, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Infield
Michael Baker, Jr. St. Anne's Belfield
Aaron Hurwitz, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Josh Stankus, Sr., St. Christopher's
Weldon Woodall, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Outfield
Wes Abcouwer, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Tyler Campbell, So., St. Anne's Belfield
Steven Goldburg, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Eric Lipscomb, Jr., St. Christopher's
Evan Ocheltree, Jr., Collegiate
DH/C/1B
Ryley Leech, So., Collegiate

VPL Coach of the Year
Tony Szymendera, St. Christopher's


2003 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Noah Greenbaum, Sr., Collegiate
Adam Guyer, Sr. Trinity Episcopal
Catcher
Bryan Barley, Sr., Collegiate
Infield
Reilly Enos, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Aaron Hurwitz, Jr., Norfolk Academy
Graham Jones, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
Trevor Knight, So. St. Anne's Belfield
Wade Scales, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Andy Stratton, Fr., St. Christopher's
John Woolard, Sr., Virginia Episcopal
Outfield
Ben James, Sr., St. Anne's Belfield
Kirk Knight, Sr., St. Anne's Belfield
Carl Wilhelm, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
Weldon Woodall, Jr., Woodberry Forest
DH/C/1B
James Gottwald, So., Trinity Episcopal

VPL Coach of the Year
Bart Kempf, Woodberry Forest


2002 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Casey Lambert, Jr., St. Anne's Belfield
Adam Guyer, Sr. Trinity Episcopal
Catcher
Bryan Barley, Jr., Collegiate
Infield
Rob Bingler, Sr., Fork Union
Kirk Knight, Jr. St. Anne's Belfield
Wes Meeter, Sr. St. Anne's Belfield
Josh Shifflett, Sr., Blue Ridge
Tom Walton, Sr., Blue Ridge
Outfield
Reilly Enos, Jr., Woodberry Forest
Elliott Farless, So., Woodberry Forest
Chris Runyon, Sr., St. Christopher's
Allie Swanson, Sr., St. Anne's Belfield
DH/C/1B
Noah Greenbaum, Jr., Collegiate

VPL Coach of the Year
Alan Swanson, St. Anne's Belfield


2001 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Kenny Lewis, Sr., St. Anne's Belfield
John Scott, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Catcher
Michael Vranian, Sr., Collegiate
Infield
Adam Guyer, Jr. Trinity Episcopal
Warren Hunter, Sr., Collegiate
R. J. Maricich, Sr., Virginia Episcopal
Wes Meeter, Jr. St. Anne's Belfield
Will Paulette, Sr., St. Christopher's
Jason Watson, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Outfield
Danny DeLalla, So., Norfolk Academy
Ty Grisham, Jr., St. Anne's Belfield
Chas Pippitt, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Harry Wilson, Jr., Collegiate
DH/C/1B
Jay Pritchard, Sr., Trinity Episcopal

VPL Coach of the Year
Alan Swanson, St. Anne's Belfield


2000 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Kenny Lewis, Jr., St. Anne's Belfield
John Scott, Jr., Woodberry Forest
Catcher
George Earle, Sr., Fork Union
1B
Chap Morris, Jr., St. Anne's Belfield
Infield
Whit Holladay, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Mike Vassar, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
Jason Watson, Jr., Norfolk Academy
Charley Williams, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Outfield
Ty Grisham, Jr., St. Anne's Belfield
Leif Lindhjem, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Shepp Willoughby, Jr., Fork Union
Harry Wilson, Jr., Collegiate
DH/C/1B
David Londrey, Jr., St. Christopher's

VPL Coach of the Year
Jon Waite, Norfolk Academy

1999 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Adam Andrews, Jr., Woodberry Forest
Zach Sebastian, Sr., Fork Union
Catcher
Andrew Lehner, Sr., Blue Ridge
1B
Jim Wood, So., Fork Union
Infield
Wills Allen, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Jason Haag, Sr., Fork Union
Mike Vassar, Jr., Trinity Episcopal
Jason Watson, So., Norfolk Academy
Outfield
Rob Deatherage, Sr. Virginia Episcopal
Kevin Lonergan, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Jon Todd, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Harry Wilson, So., Collegiate
DH/C/1B
Chris Coreth, Sr., School?

VPL Coach of the Year


1998 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Scott Oakley, Sr., St. Christopher's
Jonathan Stanewick, Jr., Collegiate
Dana Thomas, Sr., Fork Union
Catcher
Sean Dewey, Sr., Fork Union
1B
Damron Shaw, Sr., Collegiate
Infield
Rob Deatherage, Jr. Virginia Episcopal
Walker Fletcher, Sr. Christchurch
Ed Martin, Sr., St. Christopher's
Freeman Thompson, Jr., Norfolk Academy
Travis Trammel, Sr., Fork Union
Mike Vassar, So., Trinity Episcopal
Outfield
Steven Ballowe, Sr., Collegiate
DH/C/1B
Jeff Lonergan, Sr., Woodberry Forest

VPL Coach of the Year


1997 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Travis Trammel, Jr., Fork Union
Tommy Van Hoose, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Catcher
Albert James, Sr., Christchurch
Infield
Brian Casto, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Rob Deatherage, So. Virginia Episcopal
Peyton Gresham, Sr., St. Christopher's
Andy Harris, Sr., Collegiate
Matt Reid, Sr., Collegiate
Outfield
Nick Gasperini, Jr., Blue Ridge
Khary Gordon, Sr., Fork Union
Nic Jackson, Sr., Collegiate
James Parker, Sr., St. Christopher's
Damron Shaw, Jr., Collegiate
DH/C/1B
Mike O'Kelly, Sr., St. Christopher's

VPL Coach of the Year


1996 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Andrew Slater, Sr., Collegiate
Alex Vohden, Sr., Blue Ridge
Catcher
Milton Lopez, Sr., Blue Ridge
Teddy Rice, Sr., Norfolk Academy
1B
Matt Hunter, Jr., Collegiate
Shep Lewis, Sr., Christchurch
Infield
Brian Casto, Jr., Woodberry Forest
Peyton Gresham, Jr., St. Christopher's
Andy Harris, Jr., Collegiate
Jacob Melendez, Sr., Christchurch
Outfield
Chip Cutchins, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Nic Jackson, Jr., Collegiate
Casey Nixon, Jr., Woodberry Forest
Tommy Van Hoose, Jr., Norfolk Academy
Khary Gordon, Sr., Fork Union
DH/C/1B
Charles Cox, Sr., St. Christopher's

VPL Coach of the Year


1995 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Ben Hamlet, Jr., Norfolk Academy
Chuck Oliver, Sr., Christchurch
Catcher
Bear Paul, Sr., Collegiate
1B
Bob Weston, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Infield
Travis Beauchamp, Sr., Christchurch
Peyton Gresham, So., St. Christopher's
Andy Jaspen, Sr., Collegiate
Andy Harris, So., Collegiate
Brant Verdery, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
Outfield
Nic Jackson, So., Collegiate
Jon Kauffman, Sr., Woodberry Forest
John Lowry, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Jamie Owen, Sr., Fork Union
DH/C/1B
Jacob Melendez, Jr., Christchurch

VPL Coach of the Year


1994 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Tom Hauser, Jr., Trinity Episcopal
David Romhilt, Sr., Collegiate
Catcher
Toby Gonzalez, Sr., Fork Union
Infield
Mikey Baerga, Sr., Christchurch
Jeff Bryant, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
Aaron Currier, Sr., Virginia Episcopal
Jacob Melendez, So., Christchurch
Andrew Slater, So., Collegiate
Outfield
Muscie Garnett, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Tom Gresham, Sr., St. Christopher's
Ben Hamlet, Jr., Norfolk Academy
Walker Ingram, Sr., Christchurch
Josh Mattes, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
DH
Cabell Hatchett, Sr., Collegiate

VPL Coach of the Year


1993 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Mikey Baerga, Jr., Christchurch
Wade Blackwood, Sr., St. Christopher's
Catcher
Toby Gonzalez, Jr., Fork Union
1B
Andy Mitchell, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Infield
George Bland, Sr., St. Christopher's
Michael Palmore, Sr., Collegiate
Pete Sullivan, Sr., Blue Ridge
McCoy Wood, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Outfield
Drew Davenport, Sr., Fork Union
Jack Dickerson, Jr., Trinity Episcopal
Walker Ingram, Jr., Christchurch
David Romhilt, Jr., Collegiate
DH/C/1B
Damon Pitler, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Dan Hargett, Sr., Christchurch

VPL Coach of the Year


1992 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Todd Justice, Sr., Collegiate
Jim Matthews, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Catcher
Mark Sappenfield, Sr., Collegiate
1B
Henry Heil, Sr., Virginia Episcopal
Infield
Tom Ball, Sr., Woodberry Forest
George Bland, Jr.., St. Christopher's
Chris Hearn, Sr., Fork Union
Derek Speilhagen, Sr., Woodberry Forest
McCoy Wood, Jr., Norfolk Academy
Outfield
Tyler Evans, Jr., Norfolk Academy
Tony Jackson, Sr., Fork Union
Langdon Townsend, Sr., Collegiate
Eric Speilhagen, Sr., Woodberry Forest
DH/1B
Chris Pollard, Sr., Virginia Episcopal

VPL Coach of the Year


1991 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Tony Jackson, Jr., Fork Union
Vic Towe, Sr., Blue Ridge
Catcher
Mike Smith, Sr., Blue Ridge
1B
Todd Justice, Jr., Collegiate
Jason Trumpy, Sr., Blue Ridge
Infield
George Bland, So., St. Christopher's
Andy McPherson, Sr., Christchurch
Chris Pollard, Jr., Virginia Episcopal
Jeff Seidenspinner, Jr., Fork Union
Outfield
Craig Comer, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Ken Dodelin, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Courtney Little, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Langdon Townsend, Jr., Collegiate
DH/1B
Tad DuPriest, Sr., St. Christopher's

VPL Coach of the Year


1990 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Patrick Henry, Sr., Collegiate
Vic Towe, Jr., Blue Ridge
Catcher
Mark Sappenfield, So., Collegiate
1B
Tom Bowles, Sr., Fork Union
Tad DuPriest, Jr., St. Christopher's
Infield
Barton Dofflemeyer, So., Woodberry Forest
Chip Floyd, Sr., Fork Union
Henry Heil, So., Virginia Episcopal
LaJuan Hughes, Sr., Blue Ridge
Outfield
Aaron Allen, Jr., Fork Union
Bobby Carter, Sr., St. Christopher's
Andy Hudson, Sr., Virginia Episcopal
Dan Price, Jr., Christchurch
Durette Woods, Sr., St. Christopher's

VPL Coach of the Year
Tony Szymendera, St. Christopher's


1989 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Steven Sears, Sr., Fork Union
Brian Trickler, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Catcher
Gilmer Minor, Sr., St. Christopher's
1B
Coby Frye, Sr., Blue Ridge
Sammy Harris, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Infield
Abe Evans, Sr., Trinity
Mike Grayson, Sr., Fork Union
Brian Jenkins, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Rob Younce, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Durette Woods, Jr., St. Christopher's
Outfield
Bobby Carter, Jr., St. Christopher's
Mike Collins, Jr., Blue Ridge
Patrick Henry, Jr., Collegiate
Joe McPherson, Sr., Virginia Episcopal

VPL Coach of the Year
Bill Blair, Fork Union
Carl Frye, Blue Ridge


1988 All Prep Team
Pitcher
Eddy Manning, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
Brian Trickler, Sr., Norfolk Academy
C
Gilmer Minor, Jr., St. Christopher’s
1B
Paul Lange, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
Infield
George Kayes, Sr., Fork Union
Patrick O’Ferrall, Sr., St. Christopher’s
William Sligh, Sr., Virginia Episcopal
Mike Tysinger, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Rob Younce, Jr., Norfolk Academy
Outfield
Bill Allen, Sr., St. Christopher’s
Craig Hennike, Sr., Blue Ridge
Patrick Henry, So., Collegiate
Chris Verdery, Sr., Woodberry Forest
David Williams, Sr., Virginia Episcopal

Coach of the Year
Vince Zebro, Norfolk Academy



1987 All Prep Team
Pitcher

T. Bell, Sr., St. Christopher’s
Brett Kopf, Jr., Blue Ridge
Eddiey Manning, Jr., Trinity Episcopal
C
Howard Carey, Sr.,
Woodberry Forest
Gilmer Minor, Jr., So., St. Christopher’s
Jamie Sligh, Sr., Virginia Episcopal
Dave Terry, Sr., Norfolk Academy
1B
Paul Lange, Jr.,
Trinity Episcopal
Infield
Bobby Bell, Sr., Collegiate
Wayne Cox, Sr., Trinity Episcopal
Paul Gilman, Sr., St. Christopher’s
Brian Jenkins, So., Norfolk Academy
George Kayes, Jr., Fork Union
Outfield
Patrick O’Ferrall, Jr.,
St. Christopher’s
Byron Roberts, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Craig Scott, Sr., Collegiate
Frank Terry, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Frank Woronoff, Sr., Woodberry Forest

Coach of the Year
Bill Pegram,
St. Christopher’s


1986 All Prep Team
Pitcher

T. Bell, Jr., St. Christopher’s
Mark Lemacks, Sr., Collegiate
C
Will Blair, Sr., Fork Union
1B
Joe Maxwell, Sr., Virginia Episcopal
Marshall Simpson, Sr., St. Christopher’s
Infield
Chris Dotolo, Sr.,
Norfolk Academy
Brian Root, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Tom Slater, Sr., St. Christopher’s
Morgan Wells, Sr., Collegiate
Outfield
Craig Scott, Jr.,
Collegiate
Frank Terry, Jr., Norfolk Academy
Bryan Wood, Sr., Blue Ridge
Frank Woronoff, Jr., Woodberry Forest

Coach of the Year
Charlie McFall,
Collegiate


1985 All Prep Team
Pitcher

T. Bell, St. Christopher’s
Steve Smith, Virginia Episcopal
C
Lee Rimler,
St. Christopher’s
1B
John Bays,
Trinity Episcopal
2B
Paul Foreman,
Virginia Episcopal
3B
Tom Slater,
St. Christopher’s
SS
Chris Dotolo, Norfolk Academy
Outfield
Ralph Mooz, St. Christopher’s
Craig Scott, Collegiate
Lance Willard, Trinity Episcopal
Frank Woronoff, Woodberry Forest

Coach of the Year
Jim Ackerman,
St. Christopher’s


1984 All Prep Team
Pitcher
Ted Lowe,
Collegiate
Steve Smith, Virginia Episcopal
C
Chip Joseph,
Collegiate
Lee Rimler, St. Christopher’s
1B
Jay Ramsey,
Blue Ridge
2B
Brad Webb,
Norfolk Academy
3B
Jerry Booth,
Collegiate
SS
Frank Meade,
Woodberry Forest
Outfield
Norman Bryant,
Fork Union
Brian Guyton, Woodberry Forest
Bill Moore, Collegiate
Bruce Pierce, St. Christopher’s

Coach of the Year
Max Meador,
Virginia Episcopal
Nat Jobe, Woodberry Forest


1983 All Prep Team
Pitcher

John Bays, Trinity Episcopal
Scott Neff, St. Christopher’s
C
Wade Morton, Virginia Episcopal
1B
Kent Savedge, St. Christopher’s
2B
Bill B
ays, Trinity Episcopal
3B
Ted Lowe,
Collegiate
SS
Skipper Hines, Virginia Episcopal
Outfield
Matt Orr, Woodberry Forest
John Ramsey, Blue Ridge
Scott Savedge, St. Christopher’s
Bryan Sims, Norfolk Academy

Coach of the Year
Jim Ackerman,
St. Christopher’s


1982 All Prep Team
Pitcher
Jerry  Booth,
Collegiate
Carr Trevillian, St. Christopher’s
C
Steve Reese, St. Christopher’s
1B
Chris Horton, Virginia Episcopal
2B
Bubba Paris, Collegiate
3B
Mike Toney,
Virginia Episcopal
SS
Cy McCue, Trinity Episcopal
Karl Sjolund, Virginia Episcopal
Wade Stanley, Woodberry Forest
Outfield
Bill Bays, Trinity Episcopal
Scott Neff, St. Christopher’s
John Stanley, Woodberry Forest

Coach of the Year
Jim Ackerman,
St. Christopher’s


1981 All Prep Team
Pitcher
Yogi Biggs,
Woodberry Forest
Carr Trevillian, St. Christopher’s
C
Neil Cowan., Collegiate
1B
Lee  Warfield, Collegiate
2B
Bubba Paris, Collegiate
3B

Whit Williams, Blue Ridge
SS
Bill White,
St. Christopher’s
Leftfield
John Stanley,
Woodberry Forest
Centerfield
Mitch Hassell,
Virginia Episcopal
Rightfield
Gee McVey,
St. Christopher’s

Honorable Mention
Pitcher
Doug Massey, Collegiate
Pitcher/Outfield
Rob Hamner, Collegiate

Coach of the Year
Petey Jacobs,
Collegiate


1980 All Prep Team
Pitcher
Yogi Biggs, Jr.,
Woodberry Forest
Rhett Bochette, Sr., Randolph Macon
C
Bart Farinholt, Sr.,
Woodberry Forest
1B
Clark Halladay, Sr.,
St. Christopher’s
2B
Lynn Brugh, So.,
Virginia Episcopal
3B
Doug Massey, Jr., Collegiate
SS
Chip Johnson, Sr.,
Blue Ridge
Outfield
Randy Meador, Sr.,
Virginia Episcopal
Glen Oken, Sr., St. Christopher’s
Joe Sheppard, Sr., Collegiate

Honorable Mention
2B
Trip Thompson, Collegiate

Coach of the Year
Petey Jacobs,
Collegiate


1979 All Prep Team
Pitcher
Eric Ernsberger, Sr., Collegiate
Cary Mauck, Sr.,
St. Christopher’s
C
Mike Sankovich, Sr.,
Virginia Episcopal
1B
Chris Daly, Sr., Collegiate
2B
Billy Allen, Sr.,
Randolph Macon
3B
Bubba Stratton, Jr.,
Collegiate
SS
Jim Matthews, Jr.,
Woodberry Forest
Outfield
Mark DeMaio, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Ted Gottwald, Sr., St. Christopher’s
Peter Pace, Sr., Woodberry Forest
Richard Quillen, Jr., Virginia Episcopal

Honorable Mention
C

Bart Farinholt, Jr., Woodberry Forest
1B
Clark Halladay,
St. Christopher’s
2B
Jeff Drew,
Woodberry Forest
Billy Hobbs, Virginia Episcopal
3B
Yogi Biggs,
Woodberry Forest
SS
Jim Sutherland, Christchurch

Coach of the Year
Jim Ackerman,
St. Christopher’s


1978 All Prep Team
Pitcher
Eric Ernsberger, Jr., Collegiate
Peter Pace, Jr.,
Woodberry Forest
C
Lee Howard, Sr., Collegiate
1B
Luke Challenor, Jr., Christchurch
Paul Holmes, Sr.,
Virginia Episcopal
2B
Billy Allen, Jr.,
Randolph Macon
3B
Craig Casca, Jr.,
St. Christopher’s
SS
Diggs Bishop, Sr.,
Woodberry Forest
Outfield
Jim Matthews, So.,
Woodberry Forest
Connor McGehee, Jr., Collegiate
John Orgain, Sr., St. Christopher’s
Richard Quillen, So., Virginia Episcopal

Honorable Mention
1B
Chris Daly,
Collegiate
OF
Kevin Hubbard,
Norfolk Academy

Coach of the Year
Petey Jacobs, Collegiate



1977 All Prep Team
Pitcher
Carl Danbury, Sr.,
Virginia Episcopal
Cary Mauck, So., St. Christopher’s
C
Lee Howard, Jr.,
Collegiate
1B
Preston Fox, Sr.,
Episcopal
2B
Frank Jones, Sr., Collegiate
3B
Ace Ellis, Sr.,
St. Christopher’s
SS
Diggs Bishop, Jr.,
Woodberry Forest
Outfield
Jim Matthews, So.,
Woodberry Forest
Connor McGehee, So., Collegiate
Scott Moorhead, Sr.,
Episcopal
Ted Robertson, Sr., Virginia Episcopal

Honorable Mention
Pitcher
Ward Williams, Sr.,
Woodberry Forest
C
Mark Puster, Jr.,
Randolph Macon
1B
Paul Holmes, Jr.,
Virginia Episcopal
3B
Brian Grieves, Fr.,
Virginia Episcopal

Coach of the Year
Max Meador,
Virginia Episcopal


1976 All Prep Team
Pitcher
William Cropper, Sr., Collegiate
Chip Childs, Sr., Episcopal
C
James Moon, Sr., Woodberry Forest
1B
Steve Ash, Sr., Collegiate
2B
Mike Callahan, Sr., Norfolk Academy
3B
Ron Del Duca, Sr., Norfolk Academy
SS
Bob Lally, Jr., Episcopal
Outfield
Robert Call, Sr., Collegiate
Mike Newall, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Gifford Piercy, Jr., Woodberry Forest
Raymond Washington, Sr.,
Woodberry Forest

Honorable Mention
Pitcher/OF
Ed Duval, Sr.,
St. Christopher’s
C
Mitch Burton, Sr., Norfolk Academy
Jimmy Profitt, Sr.,
St. Christopher’s
2B
Frank Jones, Jr.,
Collegiate
3B
Dave Gorsline, Sr., Collegiate
SS
Craig Jones, Sr., Norfolk Academy

Coach of the Year
Dave Trickler, Norfolk Academy


 
Pitcher
Catcher
Jimmy Profitt, Jr., St. Christopher's    
1B
Steve Ash, Jr., Collegiate
2B
Bill Cropper, Jr.,  Collegiate
3B
Outfield
David Eggers, Sr., Episcopal

VPL Coach of the Year

Petey Jacobs,    Collegiate

 1975 All Prep Team 
All Prep Team Steve Ash, Jr., All Prep Team Steve Ash, Jr., All Prep Team Steve Ash, Jr., All Prep Team Steve Ash, Jr., All Prep Team Steve Ash, Jr., All Prep Team Steve Ash, Jr., All Prep Team Steve Ash, Jr., All Prep Team Steve Ash, Jr., All Prep Team Steve Ash, Jr.,
 
Pitcher
Catcher
Bobby Battle, Sr., Woodberry Forest 
1B
Steve Ash, So., Collegiate
2B
Reed Warren, Jr., Episcopal
3B
Zach Toms, Sr., St. Christopher's 
SS
Craig Jones, So.,   Norfolk Academy
Chally Hassard, Sr.,  Virginia Episcopal
Outfield
Adam Bear, Sr., Episcopal
Tim Benson, Sr., Randolph Macon 
Cliff Hall, Sr., Woodberry Forest

Honorable Mention
Pitcher
Bruce Jenkins, Collegiate
Brian Panuline, Collegiate
Catcher
Infield
David Aldridge, Blue Ridge
Eddie Bunting, Christchurch
Ron Delduca,  
   Norfolk Academy 
 PeterMcKee, Episcopal 
Outfield
Robert Cohen,  Virginia Episcopal
Mark Lacy,    St. Christopher's
Billy Smithson, Collegiate

VPL Coach of the Year
Dave Trickler,  Norfolk Academy


 1974 All Prep Team 
All Prep Team Steve Ash, So., All Prep Team Steve Ash, So., All Prep Team Steve Ash, So., All Prep Team Steve Ash, So., All Prep Team Steve Ash, So., All Prep Team Steve Ash, So., All Prep Team Steve Ash, So., All Prep Team Steve Ash, So., All Prep Team Steve Ash, So., 1973 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Kenny Hodges, Collegiate
Jamie Mason, Episcopal
Catcher
Bob Gilliam, Virginia Episcopal
1B
Russ Rowe, Collegiate
2B
Craig Dunkum,  St. Christopher's
3B
Larry Shaw, Collegiate
SS
Pat Calhoun, Woodberry Forest 
Outfield
Kurt Butler, St. Christopher's
Tim Benson, Randolph Macon 
Kenny Roper, Woodberry Forest

Honorable Mention
Catcher
Jimmy Profitt, St. Christopher's 
1B
Russ Rowe, Collegiate
3B
Zach Toms, St. Christopher's
Charles Little, Virginia Episcopal 
SS
Jim DuVal,  St. Christopher's  
Outfield
Malvin Cruser, Norfolk Academy
Tom King, Woodberry Forest
Buzz Northen, Collegiate

VPL Coach of the Year
Petey Jacobs, Collegiate

1970 All Prep Team 
Pitcher
Rick Royals, Randolph Macon
John Hamner, Collegiate
Catcher
Bob Chruchwell, Randolph Macon
Cecil Cutchins, Woodberry Forest  
1B
David Harper,
St. Christopher's
2B
John Funkhouser, Woodberry Forest
3B
Wade Massie, Episcopal
SS
Lewis Powell, St. Christopher's 
LF
Steve Gruy, Woodberry Forest
CF
Walter Rose, Collegiate 
Billy Barnes, Virginia Episcopal
RF
Peyton Prospere, Episcopal
 

VPL Coach of the Year
  







 


Lineup Cards, Dugout Charts, Pitching Charts, Free Team Pages, Free League Pages
Powered by BallCharts.com - free team & league websites