​Welcome to the 2016 Western Lower Mainland 15U A Home Page.

Congratulations to the Burnaby Blue Jays as WLM 15U A Playoff Champions.
Thank you to all eight teams for your participation in the league.
 
15U A - Playoff Schedule
 
Group A
Burnaby Red Sox 3-0 (Group winner)
Tsawwassen 1-2
Vancouver Vikings 2-1 (Group second place)
South Burnaby 0-3
 
Wednesday June 8 - 6:00 @ Ron Mclean - Burnaby Red Sox 18 @ South Burnaby (5 defensive innings each)
Wednesday June 8 - 6:00 @ Winkill - Vancouver Vikings 9 @ Tsawwassen 7 (7 defensive innings each)
Saturday June 11 - 3:00 @ Kensington - Vancouver Vikings 0 @ Burnaby Red Sox 11 (5 defensive innings for Bby; 4 for Van)
Saturday June 11 - 12:00 @ Winskill - South Burnaby 7 @ Tsawwassen 9 (7 defensive IN for Tsn; 6 for Bby)
Wednesday June 15 - 6:00 @ Nanaimo - South Burnaby 9 @ Vancouver Vikings 13
Wednesday June 15 - 6:00 @ Kensington - Tsawwassen 3 @ Burnaby Red Sox 8
 
Group B
Burnaby Expos 1-2
Burnaby Blue Jays 2-1 (Group 2nd place)
Sunshine Coast 2-1 (Group winner)
Vancouver Expos 1-2
Note: Tiebreaker determined by head to head game.
Thursday June 9 - 6:00 @ Nanaimo - Burnaby Expos 8 @ Vancouver Expos 12 (6 defensive innings for Bby; 7 for Van)
Saturday June 11 - 12:00 @ Kensington - Burnaby Blue Jays 8 @ Burnaby Expos 6 (9 defensive innings each)
Saturday June 11 - 1:30 @ Ryan Dempster - Vancouver Expos 6 @ Sunshine Coast 7 (8 defensive innings each)
Sunday June 12 - 11:30 @ Kensington - Sunshine Coast 11 @ Burnaby Blue Jays 5 (7 defensive innings each)
Sunday June 12 - 3:00 @ Kensington - Sunshine Coast 10 @ Burnaby Expos 14 (7 defensive innings for Bby; 6 for SC)
Tuesday June 14 - 6:00 @ Kensington - Vancouver Expos @ Burnaby Blue Jays  PPD Rain
Thursday June 16 - 6:00 @ Kensington - Vancouver Expos 0 @ Burnaby Blue Jays 10 (Makeup for June 14)
 
Playoff Round
Semi-Finals
Saturday June 18 - 1:30 @ Ryan Dempster - Vancouver Vikings  @ Sunshine Coast  (Protest Upheld - Game completed Sunday)
(This game was Game called due to rain in the top of 6th with Vancouver leading 11-8. Sunshine Coast has filed a protest. The WLM Interlock has upheld that protest and ruled that the umpires erred in their interpretation of rule 4.03e (former rule 4.01) by failing to wait 30 minutes before calling the game. The game will resume Sunday.
Saturday June 18 - 2:00 @ Kensington - Burnaby Blue Jays @ Burnaby Red Sox  (PPD Rain)
Sunday June 19 - 10:00 @ Kensington - Burnaby Blue Jays 4 @ Burnaby Red Sox 2   9IN
Sunday June 19 - 12:45 @ Kensington - Vancouver Vikings 13 @ Sunshine Coast 11  (Completion of protested game. 11-8 Vancouver 6th inning)
Sunday June 19 - 2:00ish @ Kensington - Vancouver Vikings 0 @ Burnaby Blue Jays 10

 

 

 

 

 

 
Playoff Rules
All regular season interlock rules apply except that:
- There are no time limits.
- 7th inning plus any extra innings are open.
- In the event of a tie play as many extra innings as possible until the umpires call the game due to darkness.
- Tiebreaker rules. See BC Minor rule 29.01/29.02. The first tiebreaker is head to head. The second tiebreaker is runs against divided by defensive innings in games between tied teams.
- If three teams finish 2-1 the tiebreaker rule will be applied to determine the group winner. The other two teams will play a tiebreaker game. No team will be eliminated at 2-1. In all other tie situations, the tiebreaker is applied and there is no tiebreaker game.
 
Final Standings

1) Burnaby Red Sox
2) Burnaby Expos
3) Burnaby Blue Jays
4) Tsawwassen
5) Vancouver Vikings
6) Sunshine Coast
7) Vancouver Expos
8) South Burnaby

Vancouver Vikings won the tiebreaker over Sunshine Coast due to having more wins.

 

Playoff Seedings
The playoffs will consist of two divisions of four teams. Each group will play a three game round robin with the top two teams advancing to the semi-finals. Playoff seedings will be updated as they become official this week.

Group A
1st - Burnaby Red Sox
4th - Tsawwassen or Burnaby Blue Jays
5th - Vancouver Vikings
8th - South Burnaby

Group B
2nd - Burnaby Expos
3rd - Tsawwassen or Burnaby Blue Jays
6th - Sunshine Coast
7th - Vancouver Expos

 
 
 
 

 

 
 
League Coordinator: Kyle Williams (kwilliams@sd43.bc.ca)
Enter score by clicking on icon or link below.
 

 



Ticker
  • Welcome to the new home of the Western Lower Mainland Interlock Baseball
Countdown

Countdown to
2016 Opening Day

(Apr 6, 2016 @ 5:30pm)

WOOT WOOT. It's here!

Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

71108

Weather
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Burnaby Red Sox141121.821-
Burnaby Expos141040.7141.5
Burnaby Blue Jays13940.6922.0
Tsawwassen13850.6153.0
Sunshine Coast14482.3576.5
Vancouver Minor Vikings14590.3576.5
Vancouver Minor Expos14491.3217.0
South Burnaby142120.1439.5