Junior Final

  Posted July 04, 2019

Trail Blue Jays defeat the Trail Red Sox in the Junior final.  Congrats!...

read more


Final Standings!

  Posted June 20, 2019

After all of the scores are in, here are the final standings for the regular season and the matchups for the first round of the playoffs: 13U Division: 1 - Brewers - 29 points 2 - Blue Jays - 26 points 3 - Mariners - 17 points 4 - Red Sox - 12 points 5 - Diamond Backs - 8 points First R...

read more


Playoff Formats

  Posted June 12, 2019

These rules were established in previous years and we are just adopting them again for this season to determine the final standings.  The following are the tiebreaker rules to determine the final standings in each division once all games have been played: Most points, most wins, and best rec...

read more


All Star Team Tryouts

  Posted April 16, 2019

2019 All Star Teams and Tryouts are as follows: 13U Orioles:  Tryouts at Butler Park on April 28th at 4:30 and April 30th at 5:00.  - Coach:  Jeremy Cominotto ( jeremycominotto@gmail.com )  Manager:  Jeremiah Benbow - First Year Players  - cant turn 14 b...

read more


Opening Day at Butler Park

  Posted April 12, 2019

Opening Day at Butler Park this Sunday!!!...

read more


 

Welcome to the home of Trail Youth Baseball!

Hello baseball families,

We have some changes coming for this season. With the large amount of kids graduating from little league, we have decided to re-create a 13 year old house league. We want to keep as many kids playing as possible, and hopefully this will help lessen the transition to the big field. The 13U league will be for all first year players coming up from Little League, in grades 7 and 8.

The other big change, is that we want to keep kids playing through high school. For this year our junior spring league will include all kids in grades 9-11 regardless of birthdate. By 2020 we hope to include grade 12s as well, but this is the first step. 

We plan to field three summer all star teams again this year, playing in the Spokane area - a 13U team, a junior team, and a senior team.  Age restrictions, approximate schedules, and commitment expectations will be communicated before tryouts are set for late April.

Evaluations for the spring house league will occur in early April, with start date by mid April. The season will finish by the end of June. 

Anyone interested in coaching either house league or all star, please contact Jim Maniago or Darren Miracle.

Umpires are also in serious demand. If you or someone you know has a free night and want to earn some extra money, contact Bill MacMillan. The umpire clinic is April 2 and 3 at the Montrose Hall, 6pm both nights:  https://members.bcbua.ca/?pg=clinics 

League registration is open; this year we're running the registration on the Trail Little League website, as a part of a new partnership between Trail Youth Baseball and Trail Little League.  Note that all information on that website is for Little League (ages 5-12), except the registration page dedicated to Trail Youth Baseball, 13 and up.  Click the following link to be directed to registration for Trail Youth Baseball:
 
Check out the Trail Youth Baseball facebook page for more info as the season approaches

Feel free to contact any of us if you have questions.
TYB Executive 

 

 

FAIR PLAY POLICY

Coaches will do their best to ensure all players receive equal dirt time

and are rotated through the outfield and infield positions where/when it is safe to do so.

CONFLICT RESOLUTION POLICY

Parents and Players Questions/Comments/Concerns Go TO: 1. Coach/Manager If not resolved:

2. Executive Member If not resolved: 3. Executive will arrange meeting with all parties

 

 

           
               
               
             
               
             
               
               
               
             
             
               
             
             
               
             
             
               

 



News

Junior Final

July 04, 2019   read more

Final Standings!

June 20, 2019   read more

Playoff Formats

June 12, 2019   read more

All Star Team Tryouts

April 16, 2019   read more

Opening Day at Butler Park

April 12, 2019   read more

NEWS!!!

April 04, 2019   read more
Ticker
  • Opening Day at Butler Park is April 14th!!!
  • Coaches and Managers, please text scores to 250-231-8187 OR email to kdew@telus.net
  • All Star Tryouts coming up! April 22/24 for Juniors and Seniors. April 28/30 for 13U.
  • Looking for Umpires!! Please email Bill MacMillan at bipamac@telus.net
  • Follow us on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/trailyouthbaseball/
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Jr Trail Red Sox201640.800-
Jr Castlegar Badgers19892.4746.5
Jr Trail Blue Jays2210111.4776.5
Jr Castlegar Warriors208111.4257.5
Jr Trail Mariners218112.4297.5
Jr Nelson Dodgers207112.4008.0

Upcoming Games

There are no upcoming games to display.

Recent Results

There are no recent results to display.