Black Hawks Baseball

"RESPECT THE GAME"

 

Welcome to the official home of the Black Hawks!

Last updated: December 2019

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

  • Open gyms begin on Sunday, December 8th, from 6:00-8:00pm. Please enter GHS through the doors by the Commons.
  • All athletes not involved in a winter sport should be participating in after school strength and conditioning workouts in the Fitness Center. Coach Murphy will get you set up with an appropriate program.  
  • Any player interested in playing baseball in 2020 should complete their online form or see Coach Durst for information.


Past team awards:

MVP

2019 Tommy Lamb
2018 Jack Pawlak
2017 Jack Pawlak
2016 Adam Lukas
2015 Bryan Sternig
2014 Nate Lukas
2013 Choo Weisflog
2012 Choo Weisflog

2011 CJ Koehler
2010 Conor Fisk
2009 BJ Weisflog
2008 Miles Mayer 
2007 Miles Mayer 
2006 Ben Pinzer 
2005 Ben Pinzer 
2004 Joe Riebe 
2003 Bryan Medinger 
2002 Travis Swanson 
2001 Addy Silverthorn 

"Respect the Game" Award (for leading, playing, and living the Black Hawk Baseball way)

2019 Adam Schnell
2018 Jack Pawlak 

Coach's Award (dedication, heart, leadership, character)

2017 Ryan Hogan
2016 Jack Pawlak
2015 Brad Parsons
2014 Choo Weisflog
2013 Will Birch
2012 Nate Lukas
2011 Ryan Donahue
2010 Skyler Bohn
2009 CJ Koehler
2008 Skyler Bohn
2007 Vince DiFrances
2006 Brad Wigh
2005 Travis Borchardt
2004 Joe Riebe
2003 Mike Rohde
2002 Danny Weber
2001 Matt Berndt

NORTH SHORE ALL CONFERENCE

2019
Tommy Lamb......JR Pitcher 1st Team (Honorable Mention All-State)
Jake Garncarz....SR Outfielder 1st Team

Zack Merkle.......SR Infielder 2nd Team 
Jacob Aleknavicius....JR Pitcher Honorable Mention

2018

Jack Pawlak...SR Catcher 1st Team (*Academic All-State)
Jacob Aleknavicius....SO Pitcher 2nd Team (*Academic All-State)
Jake Garncarz...JR OF 2nd Team
Zack Merkle...JR IF Honorable Mention
Zach Brandenburg....SR Utility Honorable Mention

2017
Jack Pawlak...JR Catcher 2nd Team (*Academic All-State)
Noah Chopp...SR IF Honorable Mention (*Academic All-State)
Haden Fisk....SR Pitcher Honorable Mention
Lucas Gosewehr...JR OF Honorable Mention

2016
Adam Lukas...SR UTILITY 1st Team (2nd Team All-State)
Ben Mason.....SR IF 2nd Team
Noah Chopp....JR IF Honorable Mention
Charlie Potter....SR OF Honorable Mention
Drew Brandenburg...SR Pitcher Honorable Mention
Grady Bauer....SR 1B Honorable Mention

2015
Bryan Sternig...SR OF 1st Team (***1st Team All-State)
Nathan Koehler...SR Pitcher 2nd Team
Brad Parsons....SR IF Honorable Mention
Jeff Wade.........SR IF Honorable Mention
Adam Cibulka...SR Catcher Honorable Mention
Jacob Merkle....SR OF Honorable Mention
Adam Lukas....JR UT Honorable Mention

2014
Nate Lukas.......SR 1B 1st Team (***2nd Team All-State, Academic All-State)
Adam Lukas.....SO UT 1st Team 
Bryan Sternig...JR OF 1st Team 
(***1st Team All-State)
Will Birch.........SR OF 2nd Team (***Academic All-State)
Brad Parsons...JR IF Honorable Mention
Bryce Fisk.......JR DH Honorable Mention

2013
Choo Weisflog....JR IF 1st Team (***Honorable Mention All-State)
Nate Lukas........JR UT 1st Team (***Honorable Mention All-State, Academic All-State)
Al Nennig.........SR OF 1st Team (***Honorable Mention All-State, Academic All-State)

Beau Benzschawel....JR 1B 2nd Team
Brett Rasmussen.....SR DH Honorable Mention

2012
Choo Weisflog....SO IF 1st Team
Robbie Doring.......SR IF Honorable Mention
Nate Lukas..........SO P Honorable Mention
Alex Nennig.........JR OF Honorable Mention
Beau Benzschawel...SO 1B Honorable Mention
2011
BJ Weisflog...........SR OF 2nd Team
CJ Koehler............SR UT 2nd Team
Ryan Donahue......SR DH 2nd Team
Robbie Doring........JR IF 2nd Team
Beau Benzschawel....FR IF Honorable Mention

2010
Conor Fisk..........SR P 1st Team (***1st Team All-State Pitcher)
Dylan Mayer.......SR 1B 1st Team

BJ Weisflog..........JR OF 2nd Team
Kevin Scholz........SO DH 2nd Team
Skyler Bohn.........SR C Honorable Mention
Robbie Doring......SO IF Honorable Mention
2009
BJ Weisflog...........SO OF Honorable Mention
CJ Koehler............SO IF Honorable Mention
2008
Miles Mayer..........SR P 1st Team
Mike Kalies.............SR IF Honorable Mention
Jake Bergmann......JR DH Honorable Mention
BJ Weisflog............FR OF Honorable Mention
2007
Miles Mayer.............JR P 2nd Team
Jordan Coslet...........SR OF 2nd Team
Zach Zellner............JR IF Honorable Mention
2006
Brian Hirschinger.......SR P Honorable Mention
Vince Di Frances........JR C Honorable Mention
TJ Roeker..................JR OF Honorable Mention
2005
Ben Pinzer.................JR IF 2nd Team
Travis Borchardt........SR UT Honorable Mention
2004
Joe Riebe...............SR OF 2nd Team
Jason Wagner........SR DH Honorable Mention
Phil Ladd................SR P Honorable Mention
Travis Borchardt.....JR 3B Honorable Mention
2003
Joe Riebe...............JR OF 1st Team
Bryan Medinger........SR UT 2nd Team
Adam Strachota........SR DH 2nd Team
Travis Swanson........SR 3B Honorable Mention
Mike Rohde..............SR C Honorable Mention
Josh Wiza................SR OF Honorable Mention
2002
Matt Bongard.............JR 3B 2nd Team
Adam Strachota..........JR DH 2nd Team
Travis Swanson..........JR UT Honorable Mention
Mike Rohde................JR C Honorable Mention
2001
Addy Silverthorn........SR OF 2nd Team
Matt Bongard............SO 2B 2nd Team
Mike Borkenhagen.....SR OF Honorable Mention

Ticker
  • Welcome to the 2020 season.
  • Stay tuned for off season announcements.
Countdown

Countdown to
First Practice!

(Mar 23, 2020 @ 3:15pm)

102:22:44:37

Upcoming Games

There are no upcoming games to display.

Recent Results
Tue Jun 4/19 10:00am: (Varsity 2019)
GRAFTON V 1
Whitefish Bay 2
Wed May 29/19 4:30pm: (Varsity 2019)
Port Washington 0
GRAFTON V 6
Weather
Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

368174