New Smoking Laws...

June 07, 2018 - 🚭There will be NO SMOKING (any type) in beer garden, playground areas, diamonds and dugouts and spectator areas.  read more

We are now on Twitter!

May 06, 2017 - CMFL@CMFL1964 .  read more

Bats

May 06, 2017 - No changes in Bats.  read more

2017 HELMET RULE UPDATE!

May 06, 2017 - HELMET RULE UPDATED: Helmets with 2 ear-flaps and padding inside is required for all Batters, On-deck batters, Runners & Catchers.  read more

2017 TOURNAMENT DATES

May 06, 2017 - 2017 Tournament Dates: HOST: Mudcats- June 9th-11th HOST: Sharks- July 7th- 9th HOST: TBA- August 11th-13th FINAL TOURNAMENT: Sept.  read more

CMFL on Facebook!

June 19, 2012 - Crestview Men's Fastball League is on Facebook.  read more

Game Scores to be called in!

July 04, 2011 - Please call in your Game Scores on Game night to Corina.  read more

 

WELCOME

TO THE
CRESTVIEW MEN'S

FASTBALL LEAGUE!

  

                                    blushblushblushblushblushblushblushblushblushblush

We are now on Twitter!   CMFL@CMFL1964


All games begin at 6pm starting this week due to the haze in the skies. 


Thanks to the Old Sox who put on a fabulous tournament despite the record breaking temperatures!devil Thanks to everyone that came out and supported the Beer Garden. All 50/50 draws were claimed as well as the two Texas Mickey draws! 

Congrats to The Saints on being A-side champs, and the Old Sox who won B-side! yes


Game #58 : Saints vs Canadians on Friday, August 10th has been rescheduled for Monday, August 20th at Varsity View SW at 6pm. 


Great story about a future CMFL player! Way to go Cole Armstrong!

https://winnipeg.ctvnews.ca/video?clipId=1446035&binId=1.1164782&playlistPageNum=1#_gus&_gucid=&_gup=Facebook&_gsc=KhKrj2


-Game sheets now go to Corina, so to send in scores, take a pic of your game sheet (win or lose, home or away) after every game. Hang on to the paper copies and give them to any Sellner when you see one...They will be needed eventually!


🚭  There will be NO SMOKING (any type) in beer garden, playground areas, diamonds and dugouts and spectator areas. The permit holder is subject to a $400 fine per offense under the revised City of Winnipeg Outdoor Smoking By-law and individuals will be fined $200 per offense. 🚭

 


 

 

Orders were handed out at the Old Sox tournament!  For those of you that missed out there are some leftovers for sale! New colours and cool sleeveless shirts for both Men and Woman!  Shirts are Pro Team, Moisture Wicking, Tagless, 100% Polyester breathable shirt. Contact Corina for colors and sizes left!

 

All shirts are $25.00 each and serves as a CMFL fundraiser.

 


 


2018 Tournament Dates:

Mudcats: June 8th, 9th & 10th

Sharks: July 6th, 7th & 8th

Old Sox: August 10th, 11th & 12th

September Long Weekend: August 31st, Sept.1st, 2nd & 3rd

Wind-Up: Hilary Blues (date TBA)


 

The CMFL would like to "welcome" Ross Hoople (Roscoe) as the new CMFL President, Scott Ricard as our new Vice President, Jeremy Thiessen as our new Treasurer, and Stosh Latham as our new Competition Rep! HUGE thank-you to Jason Duncan and Blake Harris for all you've contributed! Welcome back Brent Mahoney and Ron Westcott! ;)

 


Congratulations to the Canadians! 2017 CMFL A-Side Champions!

Congratulations to the Hawks! 2017 CMFL B-Side Champions! 

(picture to follow....)   cool

And so ends the 53rd CMFL season........


The 2017 Labor Day Weekend schedule has been posted under "Handouts"

All players and coaches please take note:

  1. All Players and Coaches must wear ball pants.
  2. Home team throughout the playoffs will be based on the final standings.
  3. Home team will have the choice of batting first or second.
  4. There is a maximum of 2 courtesy runners. These players must be declared to the opposing coach before the start of the game. A player that is injured during the game can have a courtesy runner.
  5. Teams are to announce player changes to the umpire and opposing team as soon as they occur.
  6. There are no time limits to the games.
  7. A team can quit after 5 innings of play if they wish. Regardless of the score, they will be charged the maximum of minus 7 for the plus/minus calculation.
  8. A 2 umpire system will be utilized for all games except for the 2 A-side semi finals and the A-side final where a 3 man system will be used.
  9. Pitchers are not allowed to “step out of the chute” or “replant” to deliver the ball. Umpires will call this as an illegal pitch.
  10. The Home team will supply and set up the bases for the Friday night games. It was mistakenly said the visitor team at the meeting. Can we have 2 sets of bases to be used for the rest of the weekend?
  11. Blake Harris will bring balls to the games at Varsity View for the Friday night games.
  12. Teams that play back-to-back games will not have to move dugouts.
  13. Teams are to ensure that all their bats to be used on the weekend are legal. They must have ASA 2000, ASA 2004, or ISF2005 stamp.

Blue looks good in black & white!


 


Congratulations to Randy Dutiaume on his induction

into the Manitoba Softball Hall of Fame!! 


 

 

Did you know?...............

That the 2017 Summer Games are quickly approaching (July 28th - August 13th) 

That there are some CMFL players (Dad's) with daughters competing in Softball?

Well there is! Lets get out there and cheer Team Manitoba on! (August 7th - 13th)

Games are at the John Blumberg Softball Complex in Headingley! 

Canada Summer Games website: https://canadagames.ca/2017/

 

Good Luck Team Manitoba from the CMFL!yes

 


 

CMFL T-Shirts were ordered on July 11th & distributed at The Hawks tournament. Thanks to everyone who purchased a CMFL and supported the league! What to get for next year?.....hmmm....

 

 

 

 


-No changes in Bats! Same bats as last year are allowed for the 2017 season.


-HELMET RULE UPDATED: Helmets with 2 ear-flaps and padding inside is required for all Batters, On-deck batters, Runners & Catchers. 


Congrats to the 2016 "A-Side" Champions - The Mudcats!


Congrats to the 2016 "B-Side" Champions- The Saints

Congrats to the 2016 "C-Side" Champions- The Sharks! yes



 

ALL players must read the CMFL constitution and acknowledge the rules and sign the Player Roster form, as well sign the Waiver of Liability form!

 

- New Player printable forms are under "Handouts"

- 2016 Blank Rosters are under "Handouts"

- 2016 CMFL Constitution is available under "Handouts

_______________________________________

 

ALL players must read the revised 2015 CMFL constitution and acknowledge the rules and sign the Player Roster form, as well sign the Waiver of Liability form!

CMFL RULE CHANGES (2015):

- Metal Cleats are allowed this year, please observe and respect the safety of others if you choose to wear them.

- Bats with the approved stamps: ISF2005, ASA2000, and ASA 2004. All bats must still be 100mph or lower. Bats on the previous banned list are still deemed illegal.

-There is a maximum 7 import players per team.

- Any import player playing 4 consecutive years in the CMFL will have the "import" designation lifted.

- Any new players must all read and sign our

"New Player Information Package". Failure to do so will result in these players being ineligible for all league and tournament play.

- Gorilla Grip is allowed.


 

CTV News coverage of CMFL 50th Anniversary Opening Ceremonies on August 9th, 2014

http://winnipeg.ctvnews.ca/video?playlistId=1.1953114

 

Great article on the CMFL's 50th Anniversary in The Metro- online edition (July 31st) !!!

http://www.winnipegfreepress.com/our-communities/metro/Fastball-league-celebrates-five-decades-269424651.html

 

                                                      

The league was formed in the summer of 1964 when some friends living on one bay in Crestview challenged friends from another bay to an afternoon recreational ball game.  Little did anyone realize that this was the beginning of a community men’s fast ball league that would span 50 years to become one of the longest standing men’s fastball league in North America.

Originally families and friends played with no real rules or uniforms, just folks having fun.  As time went on and word of the games got out the league began to develop into the Crestview Men’s Fastball League; allowing teams to recruit player only from their respective streets or bays. Now a-days the league boundaries are a little wider but stay true to the neighbourhood with the majority of the approximately 180 members in the league living in the Crestview, St. James and Charleswood area.  The league has progressed to a ten team competitive men’s fastball league comprised of fathers playing with sons and brothers playing against brothers.

The community spirit of the original teams continues with many team names still identifying  the original bay or street they were founded around, such as the Hilary Blues, Voyager Hawks, Westwood Royals and the Cavaliers.  There is one player in the league who played in the original year at the age of 19 and is still playing in the league this year.  We bet he has some great stories to tell! 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 



Twitter
Upcoming Games
Mon Aug 20/18 6:00pm:
@ Old Sox Tourney
Canadians -
Saints -
Tue Aug 21/18 6:00pm:
@ Hockey Rink
Canadians -
Westwood Royals -
Tue Aug 21/18 6:00pm:
@ School
Cavaliers -
Hillary Blues -
Tue Aug 21/18 6:00pm:
@ Parking Lot
Voyageur Hawks -
Old Sox -
Tue Aug 21/18 6:00pm:
@ Varsity View SW
Heritage Mudcats -
Sharks -
Photos
Labour Day Weekend
Cheese!
Shorty - Shorty at bat
the entertainment!
VP Barry!!!!
What-no bowling?
Dixie - Pretty Girl!
Photo91
CMFL 50th Anniversary
Hawks Tournament 2017
Countdown

Countdown to
Old Sox Tournament!

(Aug 10, 2018 @ 6:30pm)

Whoohoooo!

Ticker
  • Welcome to the home of the Crestview Mens League..............
  • Helmets with 2 earflaps are now required for all players!
  • Check out the Crestview Mens League on Facebook!
  • We are now on Twitter! CMFL@CMFL1964
  • No bat changes for 2018!
Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

361968

Weather
Recent Results
Thu Aug 16/18 6:00pm:
Hillary Blues 4
Westwood Royals 9
Thu Aug 16/18 6:00pm:
Cavaliers 10
Canadians 9
Thu Aug 16/18 6:00pm:
Saints 12
Sharks 12
Thu Aug 16/18 6:00pm:
Old Sox 4
Heritage Mudcats 11
Thu Aug 16/18 6:00pm:
Voyageur Hawks -
BYE -
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Canadians11920.818-
Heritage Mudcats13940.6921.0
Hillary Blues12840.6671.5
Voyageur Hawks12741.6252.0
Old Sox12570.4174.5
Saints12462.4174.5
Cavaliers13481.3465.5
Westwood Royals13481.3465.5
Sharks12291.2087.0