We are now on Twitter!

May 06, 2017 - CMFL@CMFL1964 .  read more

Bats

May 06, 2017 - No changes in Bats.  read more

2017 HELMET RULE UPDATE!

May 06, 2017 - HELMET RULE UPDATED: Helmets with 2 ear-flaps and padding inside is required for all Batters, On-deck batters, Runners & Catchers.  read more

2017 TOURNAMENT DATES

May 06, 2017 - 2017 Tournament Dates: HOST: Mudcats- June 9th-11th HOST: Sharks- July 7th- 9th HOST: TBA- August 11th-13th FINAL TOURNAMENT: Sept.  read more

CMFL on Facebook!

June 19, 2012 - Crestview Men's Fastball League is on Facebook.  read more

Game Scores to be called in!

July 04, 2011 - Please call in your Game Scores on Game night to Corina.  read more

Game Sheets are to be given to Umpires!

July 04, 2011 - Please give all signed Game Sheets to Umpires IMMEDIATELY after your game.  read more

 

WELCOME

TO THE
CRESTVIEW MEN'S

FASTBALL LEAGUE!

  

                                    blushblushblushblushblushblushblushblushblushblush

We are now on Twitter!   CMFL@CMFL1964  


Games Played is now posted under "Handouts" Better check and make sure you have enough to play September Long.....


The 2017 Hawks Tournament was a great success! Congrats to the Cavaliers, A-side winners, and to the Mudcats, B-side winners! Thanks to the Hawks for a fun filled weekend of ball, music and dancing! The 50/50's were claimed, the Teemu Selanne was not! If you are the lucky winner of this ticket- please contact the Hawks to claim your signed jersey! Lucky you!!

 


Congratulations to Randy Dutiaume on his induction

into the Manitoba Softball Hall of Fame!! 


heartheartCongratulations from the CMFL to Jesse & Lisa Kazuk from

the Sharks on their marriage on Saturday, July 22nd!  heartheart


Did you know?...............

That the 2017 Summer Games are quickly approaching (July 28th - August 13th) 

That there are some CMFL players (Dad's) with daughters competing in Softball?

Well there is! Lets get out there and cheer Team Manitoba on! (August 7th - 13th)

Games are at the John Blumberg Softball Complex in Headingley! 

SCHEDULE: https://cg2017.gems.pro/Result/Event_PO_T_T.aspx?Event_GUID=a118d93a-0046-43b0-a6e7-0477a631d62c&SetLanguage=en-CA&Section=Q 

Softball Males also play at same location July 29th - August 7th  

https://cg2017.gems.pro/Result/Event_PO_T_T.aspx?Event_GUID=becf70a8-e965-4de4-a3d5-8b8abedc1de7&SetLanguage=en-CA&Section=Q

Baseball Males: https://cg2017.gems.pro/Result/Event_PO_T_T.aspx?Event_GUID=f28d5b6b-a468-446d-89a6-48132ba314d4&SetLanguage=en-CA

Canada Summer Games website: https://canadagames.ca/2017/

 

Good Luck Team Manitoba from the CMFL!yes

 


 

CMFL T-Shirts were ordered on July 11th.

 

 


 

 

 


 

-2017 CMFL Printable Schedule available under "Handouts"


2017 Tournament Dates:
HOST: Mudcats- June 9th-11th
HOST: Sharks- July 7th- 9th
HOST: Hawks- August 11th-13th
FINAL TOURNAMENT: Sept.1st - 4th
BANQUET WIND-UP: Westwood Royals -Dates TBA


-No changes in Bats! Same bats as last year are allowed for the 2017 season.


-HELMET RULE UPDATED: Helmets with 2 ear-flaps and padding inside is required for all Batters, On-deck batters, Runners & Catchers. 


Congrats to the 2016 "A-Side" Champions - The Mudcats!


Congrats to the 2016 "B-Side" Champions- The Saints

Congrats to the 2016 "C-Side" Champions- The Sharks! yes



 

ALL players must read the CMFL constitution and acknowledge the rules and sign the Player Roster form, as well sign the Waiver of Liability form!

 

- New Player printable forms are under "Handouts"

- 2016 Blank Rosters are under "Handouts"

- 2016 CMFL Constitution is available under "Handouts

_______________________________________

 

ALL players must read the revised 2015 CMFL constitution and acknowledge the rules and sign the Player Roster form, as well sign the Waiver of Liability form!

CMFL RULE CHANGES (2015):

- Metal Cleats are allowed this year, please observe and respect the safety of others if you choose to wear them.

- Bats with the approved stamps: ISF2005, ASA2000, and ASA 2004. All bats must still be 100mph or lower. Bats on the previous banned list are still deemed illegal.

-There is a maximum 7 import players per team.

- Any import player playing 4 consecutive years in the CMFL will have the "import" designation lifted.

- Any new players must all read and sign our

"New Player Information Package". Failure to do so will result in these players being ineligible for all league and tournament play.

- Gorilla Grip is allowed.


 

CTV News coverage of CMFL 50th Anniversary Opening Ceremonies on August 9th, 2014

http://winnipeg.ctvnews.ca/video?playlistId=1.1953114

 

Great article on the CMFL's 50th Anniversary in The Metro- online edition (July 31st) !!!

http://www.winnipegfreepress.com/our-communities/metro/Fastball-league-celebrates-five-decades-269424651.html

 

                                                      

The league was formed in the summer of 1964 when some friends living on one bay in Crestview challenged friends from another bay to an afternoon recreational ball game.  Little did anyone realize that this was the beginning of a community men’s fast ball league that would span 50 years to become one of the longest standing men’s fastball league in North America.

Originally families and friends played with no real rules or uniforms, just folks having fun.  As time went on and word of the games got out the league began to develop into the Crestview Men’s Fastball League; allowing teams to recruit player only from their respective streets or bays. Now a-days the league boundaries are a little wider but stay true to the neighbourhood with the majority of the approximately 180 members in the league living in the Crestview, St. James and Charleswood area.  The league has progressed to a ten team competitive men’s fastball league comprised of fathers playing with sons and brothers playing against brothers.

The community spirit of the original teams continues with many team names still identifying  the original bay or street they were founded around, such as the Hilary Blues, Voyager Hawks, Westwood Royals and the Cavaliers.  There is one player in the league who played in the original year at the age of 19 and is still playing in the league this year.  We bet he has some great stories to tell! 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 



Upcoming Games
Tue Aug 22/17 6:00pm:
@ Hockey Rink
Canadians -
Westwood Royals -
Tue Aug 22/17 6:00pm:
@ School
Cavaliers -
Hillary Blues -
Tue Aug 22/17 6:00pm:
@ Parking Lot
Voyageur Hawks -
Old Sox -
Tue Aug 22/17 6:00pm:
@ Varsity View SW
Heritage Mudcats -
Sharks -
Tue Aug 22/17 6:00pm:
@
Saints -
BYE -
Twitter
Photos
Gisele - Hmmm...
Like Father-Like son
Glen - What?
Miscellaneous 2017
Scooter Marucci!!!
CMFL 50th Anniversary
CMFL 50th Anniversary
Hawks Tournament 2017
Photo74
Photo98
Ticker
  • Welcome to the home of the Crestview Mens League..............
  • Helmets with 2 earflaps are now required for all players!
  • Check out the Crestview Mens League on Facebook!
  • We are now on Twitter! CMFL@CMFL1964
  • No bat changes for 2017!
Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

320758

Weather
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Canadians121110.917-
Heritage Mudcats13940.6922.5
Voyageur Hawks12750.5834.0
Cavaliers13661.5005.0
Hillary Blues12660.5005.0
Old Sox12570.4176.0
Saints13580.3856.5
Westwood Royals13490.3087.5
Sharks12291.2088.5