Playoff Information

 

2019 U11 Playoff Schedule

U11 Playoff Pools - based on regular season results.

 

Pool A

Pool B

 

1st place 

5th place

 

2nd place

6th place

 

3rd place 

7th place

 

4th place

8th place

 

Round Robin Games

Day

Date

Field

Start

End

HOME

VISITOR

Pool

Tuesday

18-June

Millwoods Park

1830

2000

5th place

8th place

B

Tuesday

18-June

SJP 1

1830

2000

6th place

7th place

B

Tuesday

18-June

SJP 2

1830

2000

2nd place

3rd place

A

Tuesday

18-June

SJP 4

1830

2000

1st place

4th place

A

Thursday

20-June

Millwoods Park

1830

2000

5th place

7th place

B

Thursday

20-June

SJP 1

1830

2000

6th place

8th place

B

Thursday

20-June

SJP 2

1830

2000

2nd place

4th place

A

Thursday

20-June

SJP 4

1830

2000

1st place

3rd place

A

Tuesday

25-June

Millwoods Park

1830

2000

5th place

6th place

B

Tuesday

25-June

SJP 1

1830

2000

7th place

8th place

B

Tuesday

25-June

SJP 2

1830

2000

3rd place

4th place

A

Tuesday

25-June

SJP 4

1830

2000

1st place

2nd place

A

Finals (standings after round robin games)

Thursday

27-June

Millwoods Park

1830

2000

1st place

2nd place

B

Thursday

27-June

SJP 1

1830

2000

3rd place

4th place

B

Thursday

27-June

SJP 2

1830

2000

3rd place

4th place

A

Thursday

27-June

SJP 4

1830

2000

1st place

2nd place

A

 

U11 Playoff Rules:

         
             

1. Teams placing 1st through 4th in the regular season will be in Pool A, teams placing 5th through 8th will be placed in Pool B.  Pools will consist of 3 round-robin games and finals held on Thursday, June 27th

 

2. Regular season rules in place.

       

3. No new inning will start more than 1 and a half hours from game start time.

       

4. For all games the higher seeded team (TEAM THAT FINISHED HIGHER IN THE STANDINGS) will be the home team.

       

5. There are NO tied games.  IF there is a tie after inning or time restriction, play an additional inning with EACH team starting with their last two batters from the inning before on 1st and 2nd and NO OUTS.  If still tied after that inning of play, winner determined by fastest time to throw ball around bases (Pitcher – Catcher – 3rd – 2nd – 1st – Pitcher). Umpire will keep official time.

 

6. Follow the schedule for advancement of each team.   Please note the location of your later round game MAY change based on which teams advance and become scheduled to play each other (i.e. Millwoods teams scheduled to play at Callingwood may have their game moved to Millwoods diamond), but this will be determined and communicated by the League and will be based partly on diamond availability.

 

7. Tie breaking criteria in case of ties after pool play is completed:

  1. The team with the best record between the tied teams
  2. The team with more wins
  3. The team with the best runs for and against
  4. The teams with the most runs
  5. The team with the least runs against
  6. Coin toss
 

8. Trophies will be awarded to the winning team in the “A” Finals.   Thank you and Good Luck!

 
                 

Playoff Information

 

2019 U13 Playoff Schedule

U13 Playoff Pools - based on regular season results.

 

Pool A

Pool B

 

1st place

 

5th place

 

 

2nd place

 

6th place

 

 

3rd place 

 

7th place

 

 

4th place

 

8th place

 

 

Round Robin Games

Day

Date

Field

Start

End

HOME

VISITOR

Pool

Monday

17-June

SJP #1

1830

2030

5th place 

SJP #6

8th place

MW #1

B

Monday

17-June

Millwoods Park

1830

2030

6th place

MW #2

7th place

SJP #5

B

Monday

17-June

SJP 2

1830

2030

2nd place

SJP #3

3rd place

SJP #1

A

Monday

17-June

SJP 7

1830

2030

1st place

SJP #2

4th place

SJP #4

A

Wednesday

19-June

Millwoods Park

1830

2030

6th place

 

8th place

 

B

Wednesday

19-June

SJP 1

1830

2030

1st place

 

3rd place

 

B

Wednesday

19-June

SJP 2

1830

2030

2nd place

 

4th place

 

A

Wednesday

19-June

SJP 7

1830

2030

5th place

 

7th place

 

A

Monday

24-June

Millwoods Park

1830

2030

7th place

 

8th place

 

B

Monday

24-June

SJP 1

1830

2030

1st place

 

2nd place

 

B

Monday

24-June

SJP 2

1830

2030

5th place

 

6th place

 

A

Monday

24-June

SJP 7

1830

2030

3rd place

 

4th place

 

A

Finals (standings after round robin games)

Wednesday

26-June

Millwoods Park

1830

2030

1st place

2nd place

B

Wednesday

26-June

SJP 1

1830

2030

3rd place

4th place

B

Wednesday

26-June

SJP 2

1830

2030

3rd place

4th place

A

Wednesday

26-June

SJP 7

1830

2030

1st place

2nd place

A

 

U13 Playoff Rules:

         
             

1. Teams placing 1st through 4th in the regular season will be in Pool A, teams placing 5th through 8th will be placed in Pool B.  Pools will consist of 3 round-robin games and finals held on Wednesday, June 28th

 

2. Regular season rules in place.

       

3. No new inning will start more than 2 hours from game start time. (8:30 p.m.)

       

4. For all games the higher seeded team (TEAM THAT FINISHED HIGHER IN THE STANDINGS) will be the home team.

       

5. There are NO tied games.  IF there is a tie after inning or time restriction, play an additional inning with EACH team starting with their last two batters from the inning before on 1st and 2nd and NO OUTS.  If still tied after that inning of play, winner determined by fastest time to throw ball around bases (Pitcher – Catcher – 3rd – 2nd – 1st – Pitcher). Umpire will keep official time.

 

6. Follow the schedule for advancement of each team.   Please note the location of your later round game MAY change based on which teams advance and become scheduled to play each other (i.e. Millwoods teams scheduled to play at Callingwood may have their game moved to Millwoods diamond), but this will be determined and communicated by the League and will be based partly on diamond availability.

 

7. Tie breaking criteria in case of ties after pool play is completed:

  1. The team with the best record between the tied teams
  2. The team with more wins
  3. The team with the best runs for and against
  4. The teams with the most runs
  5. The team with the least runs against
  6. Coin toss
 

8. Trophies will be awarded to the winning team in the “A” Finals.   Thank you and Good Luck!

 
                 

 



Ticker
  • Welcome to the 2019 season of the Golden West League
  • Playoff schedules are online!
  • Please use the Report Score links on the home page.
  • Winning teams are responsible to report the scores.
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
U11 SJP #544001.000-
U11 SJP #24220.5002.0
U11 SJP #14130.2503.0
U11 SJP #34130.2503.0

Weather
News

Playoff Schedule Posted

June 14, 2019   read more