Playoff Information 

 

2018 Mosquito Playoff Schedule

Mosquito Playoff Pools (FINAL) - based on pool play results.

Team Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
  Group 1 Group 2 Group 1 Group 2    
1 Sox #7 Sox #3  Angels #2 Jays #7 Sox #5 Jays #4 
2 Sox #12  Sox #13 Jays #5 Jays #6  Sox #1 Sox #4
3 Sox #9 Angels #3  Sox #2  Sox #6 Jays #2 Angels #1
4 Jays #3 Sox #11 Sox #10  Sox #8  Jays #1  

 

Round Robin Games
Day Date Field Start End HOME VISITOR Pool
Tuesday 19-Jun-18 Mother Margaret Mary 18:30 20:00 Jays #3 Sox #12 Pool A
Tuesday 19-Jun-18 Terwillegar Towne 18:30 20:00 Sox #7 Sox #9 Pool A
Tuesday 19-Jun-18 Dr. Lila Fahlman 18:30 20:00 Sox #11 Sox #3 Pool A
Tuesday 19-Jun-18 Millwoods #4 18:30 20:00 Sox #13 Angels #3 Pool A
Tuesday 19-Jun-18 Johnny Bright 18:30 20:00 Angels #2 Sox #10 Pool B
Tuesday 19-Jun-18 Lillian Osborne 18:30 20:00 Jays #6 Sox #8 Pool B
Tuesday 19-Jun-18 Jays Field #1 18:30 20:00 Jays #7 Sox #6 Pool B
Tuesday 19-Jun-18 Jays Field #2 18:30 20:00 Sox #2 Jays #5 Pool B
Tuesday 19-Jun-18 Nellie Carlson #1 18:30 20:00 Jays #1 Sox #1 Pool C
Tuesday 19-Jun-18 Jays Field #3 18:30 20:00 Sox #5 Jays #2 Pool C
Tuesday 19-Jun-18 George H. Luck 18:30 20:00 Sox #4 BYE Pool D
Tuesday 19-Jun-18 Meadows #1 18:30 20:00 Jays #4 Angels #1 Pool D
Thursday 21-Jun-18 Mother Margaret Mary 18:30 20:00 Sox #7 Sox #12 Pool A
Thursday 21-Jun-18 Nellie Carlson #1 18:30 20:00 Sox #11 Angels #3 Pool A
Thursday 21-Jun-18 Terwillegar Towne 18:30 20:00 Jays #3 Sox #9 Pool A
Thursday 21-Jun-18 Johnny Bright 18:30 20:00 Sox #13 Sox #3 Pool A
Thursday 21-Jun-18 Millwoods #4 18:30 20:00 Angels #2 Jays #5 Pool B
Thursday 21-Jun-18 Dr. Lila Fahlman 18:30 20:00 Sox #2 Sox #10 Pool B
Thursday 21-Jun-18 Jays Field #1 18:30 20:00 Jays #7 Sox #8 Pool B
Thursday 21-Jun-18 Jays Field #2 18:30 20:00 Jays #6 Sox #6 Pool B
Thursday 21-Jun-18 Lillian Osborne 18:30 20:00 Sox #5 Sox #1 Pool C
Thursday 21-Jun-18 Jays Field #3 18:30 20:00 Jays #1 Jays #2 Pool C
Thursday 21-Jun-18 George H. Luck 18:30 20:00 Jays #4 BYE Pool D
Thursday 21-Jun-18 Meadows #1 18:30 20:00 Sox #4 Angels #1 Pool D
Tuesday 26-Jun-18 Mother Margaret Mary 18:30 20:00 Sox #7 Jays #3 Pool A
Tuesday 26-Jun-18 Terwillegar Towne 18:30 20:00 Sox #13 Sox #11 Pool A
Tuesday 26-Jun-18 Johnny Bright 18:30 20:00 Sox #12 Sox #9 Pool A
Tuesday 26-Jun-18 Millwoods #4 18:30 20:00 Sox #3 Angels #3 Pool A
Tuesday 26-Jun-18 Lillian Osborne 18:30 20:00 Angels #2 Sox #2 Pool B
Tuesday 26-Jun-18 Dr. Lila Fahlman 18:30 20:00 Sox #8 Sox #6 Pool B
Tuesday 26-Jun-18 Jays Field #1 18:30 20:00 Jays #5 Sox #10 Pool B
Tuesday 26-Jun-18 Jays Field #2 18:30 20:00 Jays #7 Jays #6 Pool B
Tuesday 26-Jun-18 Nellie Carlson #1 18:30 20:00 Sox #5 Jays #1 Pool C
Tuesday 26-Jun-18 Jays Field #3 18:30 20:00 Sox #1 Jays #2 Pool C
Tuesday 26-Jun-18 George H. Luck 18:30 20:00 Jays #4 Sox #4 Pool D
Tuesday 26-Jun-18 Forest Heights Park #1 18:30 20:00 Angels #1 BYE Pool D
Finals
Thursday 28-Jun-18 Mother Margaret Mary 18:30 20:00 Pool A - Group 1 2nd Pool A - Group 2 2nd Pool A
Thursday 28-Jun-18 Jays Field #2 18:30 20:00 Pool B - Group 1 2nd Pool B - Group 2 2nd Pool B
Thursday 28-Jun-18 Johnny Bright 18:30 20:00 Pool A - Group 1 4th Pool A - Group 2 4th Pool A
Thursday 28-Jun-18 Jays Field #3 18:30 20:00 Group C 3rd Group C 4th Pool C
Thursday 28-Jun-18 Nellie Carlson #1 18:30 20:00 Pool B - Group 1 3rd Pool B - Group 2 3rd Pool B
Thursday 28-Jun-18 Dr. Lila Fahlman 18:30 20:00 Pool B - Group 1 4th Pool B - Group 2 4th Pool B
Thursday 28-Jun-18 George H. Luck 18:30 20:00 Group D 1st Group D 2nd Pool D
Thursday 28-Jun-18 Terwillegar Towne 18:30 20:00 Pool A - Group 1 3rd Pool A - Group 2 3rd Pool A
Thursday 28-Jun-18 Jays Field #1 18:30 20:00 Champ - A Group 1 1st Champ - A Group 2 1st Pool A
Thursday 28-Jun-18 Millwoods #4 18:30 20:00 Champ - B Group 1 1st Champ - B Group 2 1st Pool B
Thursday 28-Jun-18 Lillian Osborne 18:30 20:00 Champ - C Group 1 1st Champ - C Group 2 1st Pool C
Mosquito Rules:          
             

1. Teams placing 1st through 8th in the regular season will be in Pool A, teams placing 9th through 16th will be placed in Pool B.  Each group will have a Group 1 and Group 2.  Teams placing 17th to 20th will be in Pool "C" and teams placing 21st to 23rd will be in Pool "D"

Pools will consist of 3 round-robin games and finals held on Thursday, June 28th

2. Regular season rules in place.        
3. No new inning will start more than 1 and a half hours from game start time.        
4. For all games the higher seeded team (TEAM THAT FINISHED HIGHER IN THE STANDINGS) will be the home team.        
5. There are NO tied games.  IF there is a tie after inning or time restriction, play an additional inning with EACH team starting with their last two batters from the inning before on 1st and 2nd and NO OUTS.  If still tied after that inning of play, winner determined by fastest time to throw ball around bases (Pitcher – Catcher – 3rd – 2nd – 1st – Pitcher). Umpire will keep official time.
6. Follow the schedule for advancement of each team.   Please note the location of your later round game MAY change based on which teams advance and become scheduled to play each other (i.e. Millwoods teams scheduled to play at Callingwood may have their game moved to Millwoods diamond), but this will be determined and communicated by the League and will be based partly on diamond availability.

7. Tie breaking criteria in case of ties after pool play is completed:

  1. The team with the best record between the tied teams
  2. The team with more wins
  3. The team with the best runs for and against
  4. The teams with the most runs
  5. The team with the least runs against
  6. Coin toss
 
8. Medals will be awarded to the winning team in the “A” Finals.   Thank you and Good Luck.  

 

2018 Pee Wee Playoff Schedule

 

Pool A Pool B Pool C
1st  SJP #2 6th SJP #1 10th Angels #1
2nd SOX #4 7th SOX #5 11th Angels #2
3rd SJP #4 8th  SOX #1 12th SJP #3
4th SJP #6 9th SOX #2 13th SJP #5
5th SOX #3        

 

Pool A
Date Start Time End Time Location Home Away Bye
18-Jun 18:30 20:00 Gold Stick #2 SJP #2 Lucas Sox #4 Johnson Sox #3 Duke
18-Jun 18:30 20:00 JFP #5 SJP #4 Shipton SJP #6 te Velde  
20-Jun 18:30 20:00 SJP diamond SJP #2 Lucas SJP #4 Shipton SJP #6 te Velde
20-Jun 18:30 20:00 Mill Woods #4 Sox #4 Johnson Sox #3 Duke  
21-Jun 18:30 20:00 Brander Gardens SJP #2 Lucas Sox #3 Duke SJP #4 Shipton
21-Jun 18:30 20:00 Allendale #1 Sox #4 Johnson SJP #6 te Velde  
22-Jun 18:30 20:00 SJP diamond SJP #2 Lucas SJP #6 te Velde Sox #4 Johnson
22-Jun 18:30 20:00 Terwillegar Town SJP #4 Shipton Sox #3 Duke  
25-Jun 18:30 20:00 Gold Stick #2 Sox #4 Johnson SJP #4 Shipton SJP #2 Lucas
25-Jun 18:30 20:00 JFP #5 SJP #6 te Velde Sox #3 Duke  
Finals
27-Jun 18:30 20:00 Mill Woods #4 1st after RR 2nd after RR 5th
27-Jun 18:30 20:00 JFP #6 3rd after RR 4th after RR  
             
Pool B
Date     Location Home Away  
18-Jun 18:30 20:00 SJP diamond SJP #1 Benoit Sox #5 Schmidt  
18-Jun 18:30 20:00 John Paul #4 Sox #1 Cox Sox #2 Cyre  
20-Jun 18:30 20:00 Meadows #1 SJP #1 Benoit Sox #1 Cox  
20-Jun 18:30 20:00 Gold Stick #2 Sox #5 Schmidt Sox #2 Cyre  
25-Jun 18:30 20:00 SJP diamond SJP #1 Benoit Sox #2 Cyre  
25-Jun 18:30 20:00 Mill Woods #4 Sox #5 Schmidt Sox #1 Cox  
Finals
27-Jun 18:30 20:00 Terwillegar Town 1st after RR 2nd after RR  
27-Jun 18:30 20:00 Mother Margaret Mary 3rd after RR 4th after RR  
             
Pool C
Date     Location Home Away  
18-Jun 18:30 20:00 Mill Woods #4 Millwoods #1 Millwoods #2  
18-Jun 18:30 20:00 JFP #6 SJP #3 Rondeau SJP #5 Debler  
20-Jun 18:30 20:00 JFP #6 Millwoods #1 SJP #3 Rondeau  
20-Jun 18:30 20:00 Lee Ridge Millwoods #2 SJP #5 Debler  
25-Jun 18:30 20:00 JFP #6 Millwoods #1 SJP #5 Debler  
25-Jun 18:30 20:00 Mother Margaret Mary Millwoods #2 SJP #3 Rondeau  
Finals
27-Jun 18:30 20:00 SJP diamond 1st after RR 2nd after RR  
27-Jun 18:30 20:00 Gold Stick #2 3rd after RR 4th after RR  
1. Teams placing 1st through 5th in the regular season will be in Pool “A”, teams placing 6th through 9th will be placed in Pool “B”, Teams placing 10th through 13th will be placed in Pool "C". All pools are round robin and finals are based on the round robin results.
2. Regular season rules in place.        
3. No new inning will start more than 2 hours from game start time.        
4. For all games the higher seeded team (TEAM THAT FINISHED HIGHER IN THE STANDINGS) will be the home team.        
5. There are NO tied games.  IF there is a tie after inning or time restriction, play an additional inning with EACH team starting with their last two batters from the inning before on 1st and 2nd and NO OUTS.  If still tied after that inning of play, winner determined by fastest time to throw ball around bases (Pitcher – Catcher – 3rd – 2nd – 1st – Pitcher). Umpire will keep official time.
6. Follow the schedule for advancement of each team.   Please note the location of your later round game MAY change based on which teams advance and become scheduled to play each other (i.e. Millwoods teams scheduled to play at Callingwood may have their game moved to Millwoods diamond), but this will be determined and communicated by the League and will be based partly on diamond availability.

7. Tie breaking criteria in case of ties after pool play is completed:

  1. The team with the best record between the tied teams
  2. The team with more wins
  3. The team with the best runs for and against
  4. The teams with the most runs
  5. The team with the least runs against
  6. Coin toss
8. Medals will be awarded to the winning team in the “A” Finals.   Thank you and Good Luck.

 

 



Ticker
  • Good luck in the playoffs!!
  • Winning teams are responsible to report the scores.
  • Please use the Report Score links on the home page.
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
SWE Sox #744001.000-
SWE Sox #123210.6671.5
SWE Sox #94220.5002.0
SJP Jays #33030.0003.5

Weather
News

Mosquito Finals are set!

June 27, 2018   read more

Pee Wee Finals Set!

June 26, 2018   read more

Playoff Schedule Posted

June 14, 2018   read more

Callingwood Diamond layout map

May 10, 2018   read more