Garretson BlueJays History

State Tournament Apperances: 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
State Runner-up: 2016, 2019
District 7B Champions: 2009, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019
District 7B Runner-up: 2010, 2011, 2013

SDABA Sportsmanship Award: 2017
All State Tournament Team: Patrick Whetham (2016), Dustin Steckler (2016), Mike Stephenson (2016), Nick Bruning (2017), Jesse Brockhouse (2018), Nick Bruning (2019), Derek Fischer (2019)

2019: 16-3  (10-2 State Line League; 2-0 District 7B Champions, 4-1 vs. Groton Locke, Menno, Clark, Canova, Alexandria in Championship)
2018: 15-8  (9-5 State Line League; 1-1 District #2 Representative; 3-1 vs. Menno, Akron, Milbank, Canova in Semi-Finals)
2017: 22-4  (14-2 State Line League; 3-0 District 7B Champion; 3-1 vs. Wynot, Lake Norden, Winner-Colome, Larchwood in Semi-Finals)
2016: 18-7  (9-5 State Line League; 3-0 District 7B Champion; 4-1 vs. Irene, Dells Rapids PBR, Winner-Colome, Dell Rapids Mudcats, Alexandria in Championship)
2015: 14-5  (9-3 State Line League; 3-0 District 7B Champion; 1-1 vs. Crofton & Akron)
2014: 13-6  (10-2 State Line League; 2-1 District 7B #2 Representative; 0-1 vs. Harrisburg)
2013: 15-4 (11-1 State Line League; 2-1 District 7B Runner-up; 0-1 vs. Dimock-Emery)

2012: 12-8  (8-3 State Line League; 3-0 District 7B Champions; 0-1 vs. Crofton)
2011: 16-4  (10-2 State Line League; 2-1 District 7B Runner-up; 0-1 vs. Winner-Colome)
2010: 18-6  (12-2 State Line League; 2-1 District 7B Runner-up; 0-1 vs. Dell Rapids Mudcats)
2009: 16-6-1  (8-3-1 State Line League; 3-0 District 7B Champions; 1-1 vs. Tabor & Menno)

2008: 11-10  (8-7 State Line League; 1-2 District 7B)
2007: 5-16  (4-10 State Line League; 0-2 District 7B) **Inaugural Season
Overall Record: 191-87-1 (122-49-1 State Line League; 27-9 District 7B; 16-11 State)

Home Record: 84 - 26 - 1
Away Record: 107 - 61

BlueJays vs. Opponents (Win-Loss-Tie)

Akron*:                         22-12

Alcester*:                      8-0

Alexandria:                    0-3

Aurora:                          0-2

Beresford*:                    10-0

Brandon:                        1-0
Canova:                          1-1

Canton*:                        24-2
Clark:                             1-0

Colman:                         5-2

Crofton:                          1-1
Crooks-Colton                0-1

Dakota Valley*:             11-0

Dells Mudcats:               1-4

Dells PBR:                     4-1

Dimock-Emery:              1-3

Elk Point*:                     11-1
Flandreau:                      3-1
Groton Locke                 1-0

Harrisburg*:                   8-8
Humboldt-Hartford:       1-0
Irene:                              1-0

Lake Norden:                 1-0

Larchwood*:                  14-16

Lennox Only One:         1-1

Lennox Reds*:               14-1
Luverne:                          0-1

Menno:                            2-1
Milbank:                         1-0

Parkston Mudcats:          3-1

Renner Oldtimers*:        7-6-1

Sioux Falls Saints:          3-0

Slayton                            0-1

Tabor:                              1-0

Tea:                                 2-0

Vermillion Grey Sox*:   23-8

Vermillion Red Sox*:     1-8
Winner-Colome:             2-1

Wynot:                            1-0

 

         *Past or Current State Line Leauge / District 7B Member   

   



Recent Results
Sun Aug 18/19 3:00pm: (2019)
Alexandria 2
Garretson 0
Sat Aug 17/19 7:30pm: (2019)
Garretson 5
Canova 0
Fri Aug 16/19 5:30pm: (2019)
Clark 0
Garretson 15
Twitter